Arkansas Code § 14-263-103
Creation
(a) There is created in each county in this state owning a county hospital a board of governors which shall be charged with the responsibility of the management, control, and operation of the county hospital as provided in this chapter. (b) (1) If there is more than one (1) county hospital in any one (1) county, the hospitals may be operated under the management and control of a single board of governors, or the quorum court of the county, if it so elects, may establish, by an appropriate ordinance, a board of governors of each county hospital. (2) The ordinance of the quorum court providing for a separate board of governors for each such hospital shall designate the county hospital over which each board shall have jurisdiction. (3) When the quorum court establishes a separate board of governors for each county hospital in the county, each board of governors shall be constituted, shall be appointed, and shall have the duties, powers, and responsibilities with reference to the county hospital over which it has jurisdiction as specified in this chapter. (c) The existence of a board of governors is no longer required once the county rather than the board of governors has leased the hospital facilities in accordance with § 14-263-106 . Acts 1977 (Ex. Sess.), No. 13, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-1501; Acts 2007, No. 561, § 1.
(a) There is created in each county in this state owning a county hospital a board of governors which shall be charged with the responsibility of the management, control, and operation of the county hospital as provided in this chapter.
(b) (1) If there is more than one (1) county hospital in any one (1) county, the hospitals may be operated under the management and control of a single board of governors, or the quorum court of the county, if it so elects, may establish, by an appropriate ordinance, a board of governors of each county hospital. (2) The ordinance of the quorum court providing for a separate board of governors for each such hospital shall designate the county hospital over which each board shall have jurisdiction. (3) When the quorum court establishes a separate board of governors for each county hospital in the county, each board of governors shall be constituted, shall be appointed, and shall have the duties, powers, and responsibilities with reference to the county hospital over which it has jurisdiction as specified in this chapter.
(1) If there is more than one (1) county hospital in any one (1) county, the hospitals may be operated under the management and control of a single board of governors, or the quorum court of the county, if it so elects, may establish, by an appropriate ordinance, a board of governors of each county hospital.
(2) The ordinance of the quorum court providing for a separate board of governors for each such hospital shall designate the county hospital over which each board shall have jurisdiction.
(3) When the quorum court establishes a separate board of governors for each county hospital in the county, each board of governors shall be constituted, shall be appointed, and shall have the duties, powers, and responsibilities with reference to the county hospital over which it has jurisdiction as specified in this chapter.
(c) The existence of a board of governors is no longer required once the county rather than the board of governors has leased the hospital facilities in accordance with § 14-263-106 .
Acts 1977 (Ex. Sess.), No. 13, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-1501; Acts 2007, No. 561, § 1.