Arkansas Code § 11-9-811
Investigations
Upon its own initiative at any time where compensation payments are being made without an award, the Workers' Compensation Commission may and in any case where the right to compensation has been controverted or where payments of compensation have been suspended, or where an employer seeks to suspend payments made under an award, or on application of an interested party, the commission shall make such investigation, cause such medical examination to be made, hold such hearings, and take such further action as the commission deems proper for the protection of the rights of all parties. Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 19, Acts 1949, p. 1420; Acts 1953, No. 167, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1319.
Upon its own initiative at any time where compensation payments are being made without an award, the Workers' Compensation Commission may and in any case where the right to compensation has been controverted or where payments of compensation have been suspended, or where an employer seeks to suspend payments made under an award, or on application of an interested party, the commission shall make such investigation, cause such medical examination to be made, hold such hearings, and take such further action as the commission deems proper for the protection of the rights of all parties.
Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 19, Acts 1949, p. 1420; Acts 1953, No. 167, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1319.