Arkansas Code § 11-9-109
Agreement to pay premium void
(a) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premium paid by his or her employer to a carrier or to contribute to a safety program as provided under § 11-9-409 or a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer for the purpose of providing compensation or medical services and supplies as required by this chapter shall be valid. (b) Any employer who makes a deduction for those purposes from the pay of any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class D felony. Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 20, Acts 1949, p. 1420; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1320; Acts 1993, No. 796, § 7.
(a) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premium paid by his or her employer to a carrier or to contribute to a safety program as provided under § 11-9-409 or a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer for the purpose of providing compensation or medical services and supplies as required by this chapter shall be valid.
(b) Any employer who makes a deduction for those purposes from the pay of any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 20, Acts 1949, p. 1420; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1320; Acts 1993, No. 796, § 7.