Arkansas Code § 11-9-108
Waiver of compensation void - Exception
(a) No agreement by an employee to waive his or her right to compensation shall be valid, and no contract, regulation, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer or carrier, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter, except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter. (b) (1) However, any officer of a corporation, sole proprietor, partner of a partnership, member of a limited liability company, member of a professional association, or self-employed employer who is not a subcontractor and who owns and operates his or her own business may by agreement or contract exclude himself or herself from coverage or waive his or her right to coverage or compensation under this chapter. (2) If the exclusion from coverage of the officer of a corporation, sole proprietor, partner of a partnership, member of a limited liability company, member of a professional association, or self-employed employer reduces the number of employees of the business to fewer than three (3), the employer shall nevertheless continue to provide workers' compensation coverage for the employees. Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 20, Acts 1949, p. 1420; Acts 1971, No. 162, § 1; 1981, No. 631, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1320; Acts 2007, No. 546, § 1.
(a) No agreement by an employee to waive his or her right to compensation shall be valid, and no contract, regulation, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer or carrier, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter, except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter.
(b) (1) However, any officer of a corporation, sole proprietor, partner of a partnership, member of a limited liability company, member of a professional association, or self-employed employer who is not a subcontractor and who owns and operates his or her own business may by agreement or contract exclude himself or herself from coverage or waive his or her right to coverage or compensation under this chapter. (2) If the exclusion from coverage of the officer of a corporation, sole proprietor, partner of a partnership, member of a limited liability company, member of a professional association, or self-employed employer reduces the number of employees of the business to fewer than three (3), the employer shall nevertheless continue to provide workers' compensation coverage for the employees.
(1) However, any officer of a corporation, sole proprietor, partner of a partnership, member of a limited liability company, member of a professional association, or self-employed employer who is not a subcontractor and who owns and operates his or her own business may by agreement or contract exclude himself or herself from coverage or waive his or her right to coverage or compensation under this chapter.
(2) If the exclusion from coverage of the officer of a corporation, sole proprietor, partner of a partnership, member of a limited liability company, member of a professional association, or self-employed employer reduces the number of employees of the business to fewer than three (3), the employer shall nevertheless continue to provide workers' compensation coverage for the employees.
Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 20, Acts 1949, p. 1420; Acts 1971, No. 162, § 1; 1981, No. 631, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1320; Acts 2007, No. 546, § 1.