Arkansas Code § 10-2-101
Time for meeting
(a) (1) The General Assembly shall meet in regular session at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January in each odd-numbered year. (2) (A) However, in any odd-numbered year following the election of a nonincumbent governor, the General Assembly upon convening at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January may remain in session only for such time not to exceed two (2) days as is necessary to open and publish the votes for various constitutional offices, to swear in the state constitutional officers and members of the General Assembly, to organize and select officers, and to otherwise prepare for the regular session. (B) The General Assembly may then stand in recess for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days. (b) (1) The General Assembly shall meet in a fiscal session to consider appropriation bills in each even-numbered year at 12:00 noon on the: (A) Second Monday in February in years in which the preferential primary election is held in May under § 7-7-203 ; and (B) Second Wednesday in April in years in which the preferential primary election is held in March under § 7-7-203 . (2) A bill other than an appropriation bill may be considered in a fiscal session if two-thirds (2/3) of the members of each house of the General Assembly approve consideration of the nonappropriation bill. Amended by Act 2019, No. 545,§ 5, eff. 7/24/2019. Amended by Act 2015EX1, No. 5,§ 1, eff. 8/27/2013, expires 12/31/2016. Acts 1875 (Adj. Sess.), No. 39, § 1, p. 42; C. & M. Dig., § 4919; Pope's Dig., § 6136; Acts 1981, No. 847, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 4-101; Acts 2009, No. 962, § 8.
(a) (1) The General Assembly shall meet in regular session at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January in each odd-numbered year. (2) (A) However, in any odd-numbered year following the election of a nonincumbent governor, the General Assembly upon convening at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January may remain in session only for such time not to exceed two (2) days as is necessary to open and publish the votes for various constitutional offices, to swear in the state constitutional officers and members of the General Assembly, to organize and select officers, and to otherwise prepare for the regular session. (B) The General Assembly may then stand in recess for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days.
(1) The General Assembly shall meet in regular session at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January in each odd-numbered year.
(2) (A) However, in any odd-numbered year following the election of a nonincumbent governor, the General Assembly upon convening at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January may remain in session only for such time not to exceed two (2) days as is necessary to open and publish the votes for various constitutional offices, to swear in the state constitutional officers and members of the General Assembly, to organize and select officers, and to otherwise prepare for the regular session. (B) The General Assembly may then stand in recess for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days.
(A) However, in any odd-numbered year following the election of a nonincumbent governor, the General Assembly upon convening at 12:00 noon on the second Monday in January may remain in session only for such time not to exceed two (2) days as is necessary to open and publish the votes for various constitutional offices, to swear in the state constitutional officers and members of the General Assembly, to organize and select officers, and to otherwise prepare for the regular session.
(B) The General Assembly may then stand in recess for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days.
(b) (1) The General Assembly shall meet in a fiscal session to consider appropriation bills in each even-numbered year at 12:00 noon on the: (A) Second Monday in February in years in which the preferential primary election is held in May under § 7-7-203 ; and (B) Second Wednesday in April in years in which the preferential primary election is held in March under § 7-7-203 . (2) A bill other than an appropriation bill may be considered in a fiscal session if two-thirds (2/3) of the members of each house of the General Assembly approve consideration of the nonappropriation bill.
(1) The General Assembly shall meet in a fiscal session to consider appropriation bills in each even-numbered year at 12:00 noon on the: (A) Second Monday in February in years in which the preferential primary election is held in May under § 7-7-203 ; and (B) Second Wednesday in April in years in which the preferential primary election is held in March under § 7-7-203 .
(A) Second Monday in February in years in which the preferential primary election is held in May under § 7-7-203 ; and
(B) Second Wednesday in April in years in which the preferential primary election is held in March under § 7-7-203 .
(2) A bill other than an appropriation bill may be considered in a fiscal session if two-thirds (2/3) of the members of each house of the General Assembly approve consideration of the nonappropriation bill.
Acts 1875 (Adj. Sess.), No. 39, § 1, p. 42; C. & M. Dig., § 4919; Pope's Dig., § 6136; Acts 1981, No. 847, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 4-101; Acts 2009, No. 962, § 8.