Wyoming Code § 7-13-916
7-13-1708.  Authority of court to order participation in program.
(a)  Upon a charge or offense for conduct committed while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, a court may order participation in the program as a condition of pretrial release, bond, suspension of sentence, probation or other conditional release.
(b)  Participation in the program may be imposed as a condition of release under the Wyoming Rules of Criminal Procedure, including rules 46.1 and 46.2.
(c)  Before ordering participation in the program, a court may require the person to undergo a substance use disorder assessment. The cost of the substance use disorder assessment shall be paid by the offender.
(d)  The state board of parole may require a parolee to participate in the program as a condition of parole.