Wyoming Code § 7-13-916
7-13-1303.  Suspended sentence for qualified offenders.
(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, qualified offenders may be placed on probation under W.S. 7-13-301, receive a suspended sentence under W.S. 7-13-302(a) or placed on probation under W.S. 35-7-1037. The sentence or probation order shall set forth the terms of a treatment program based upon the substance use disorder assessment and any other terms and conditions as the court may deem appropriate under the circumstances, and require the offender to satisfactorily complete the treatment program. The court shall include in the sentence or probation order any provisions necessary to reasonably protect the health of the offender.
(b)  The treatment provider shall be required to report to the court, the prosecuting attorney, probation officer and counsel representing the offender not less than once per month on the offender's progress in meeting the requirements of the sentence and the program.
(c)  A qualified offender or person sentenced under this act may be incarcerated if the court concludes on the basis of the evidence that:
(i)  No adequate treatment alternative exists;
(ii)  Under the facts of the case, the interests of justice require a period of incarceration; provided however, under the circumstances, a portion of the sentence may be suspended under the conditions set forth in subsection (a) of this section;
(iii)  The offender refuses to agree to participate in the court ordered treatment program or fails to satisfactorily complete the court ordered treatment program; or
(iv)  The offender commits a felony, sells or otherwise delivers controlled substances while in a program pursuant to this section, or engages in other behavior that poses an unreasonable risk to public safety while in the program. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the absence of the commission of these acts, those programs and sanctions set forth in W.S. 7-13-1102 and 7-13-1801 through 7- 13-1803 may be used at the discretion of the probation officer or court to address other violations of the sentencing or probation order.
(d)  In the event probation is revoked, the court may impose one (1) or more of the sanctions set forth in W.S. 7-13- 1102 or 7-13-1801 through 7-13-1803 unless the court, in its sole discretion, finds that another disposition, including imprisonment, is necessary under the facts of the case.