Wyoming Code § 6-2-503
Child abuse; penalty
(a)  A person who is not responsible for a child's welfare as defined by W.S. 14-3-202(a)(i), is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if:
(i)  The actor is an adult or is at least six (6) years older than the victim; and
(ii)  The actor intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of sixteen (16) years:
(A)  Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B);
(B)  Mental injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(A); or
(C)  Torture or cruel confinement.
(b)  A person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if a person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(i) intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of eighteen (18) years:
(i)  Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B), excluding reasonable corporal punishment;
(ii)  Mental injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(A); or
(iii)  Torture or cruel confinement.
(c)  Aggravated child abuse is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of child abuse, as defined in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the person intentionally or recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon the victim or the person intentionally inflicts substantial mental or emotional injury upon the victim by the torture or cruel confinement of the victim.