Wyoming Code § 41-7-806
Board of directors; qualifications; officers; treasurer's bond; adoption of rules and regulations; audit department report; compensation
The corporate powers of the district shall be vested in and exercised by the board of directors of the district. No person shall be qualified to hold office as a member of the board of directors of any district unless he or she shall be a freeholder or entryman of the district. The board of directors shall elect the officers of the district who shall be a president, a vice- president, a secretary and a treasurer, and the board shall appoint such executive committee and other officers, agents, servants and employees as shall be deemed necessary in transacting the business of the district. The president, vice- president and treasurer shall be elected from the membership of the board of directors. The treasurer shall furnish and maintain a corporate surety bond in an amount sufficient to cover all monies coming into his possession or control, which bond shall be satisfactory in form and with sureties approved by the board. The bond, as approved, shall be filed with the secretary of state. The board of directors may adopt rules and regulations or bylaws, not inconsistent with the provisions of this act, for the conduct of the business and affairs of the district. The board of directors shall cause to be kept accurate minutes of their meetings and accurate records and books of account, conforming to methods of bookkeeping approved by the director of the department of audit, clearly setting out and reflecting the entire operation, management, and business of the district. The books and records shall be kept at the principal place of business of the district and at reasonable business hours always open to public inspection. The fiscal year shall commence July 1. The board of directors, at the close of each year's business, shall file a report of the books, records and financial affairs of the district with the department of audit as required by W.S.