Wyoming Code § 41-3-110
Right to acquire temporary water rights; application; restrictions; fee
(a)  Any person shall have the right to acquire by purchase, gift or lease the right to the use of water which may be embraced in any adjudicated or valid unadjudicated water right, or any portion thereof, for a period of not to exceed five (5) years, for temporary beneficial purposes. The state engineer shall not approve a temporary transfer if it injuriously affects the water rights of other appropriators. Prior to the expiration of a temporary transfer, and upon the applicant's request, the state engineer may, in his discretion, renew temporary transfers for successive periods, with no successive period to exceed five (5) years.  The total length of any temporary transfer including any extensions for the same purpose and place of use as a previous temporary transfer granted under this subsection shall not exceed ten (10) years. After the expiration of any temporary transfer of any irrigation water right, the water right shall be used for its adjudicated or permitted purpose for a period of time equal to not less than fifty percent (50%) of the period for which the temporary transfer, including any extension, was exercised before becoming eligible for any further temporary use transfers.
(b)  Before any right to such use shall become operative, an application must be made in writing on a form provided or designated by the state engineer, with a copy of any conveyance or agreement provided, and it shall be filed in the office of the state engineer for his ratification and approval.  Upon approval by the state engineer, an order authorizing such use and designating the method, place, and period of use may be entered. No loss, abandonment or impairment of such water rights shall occur or attach as a result of such change or use, except as provided by said conveyance or agreement and order of the state engineer, and upon termination of the temporary diversion and use, as stated in the order, any affected right to the use of water shall automatically be reinvested with all the rights, privileges and uses, and purposes theretofore held and enjoyed.
(c)  Only that portion of a water right so acquired which has been consumptively used under the historical use made of the water right, may be diverted by a temporary user. In determining the consumptive use of water rights for the direct use of the natural unstored flow of any stream for irrigation purposes, the return flow from those rights shall be presumed to be fifty percent (50%). In those situations where an assumption of fifty percent (50%) return flow would be significantly in error, the state engineer shall have the prerogative of making a determination of the actual amount of return flow, and the amount of water which can be diverted for the temporary use provided herein shall be adjusted accordingly. The actual historic return flow, or the assumed return flow of fifty percent (50%) will be left in the stream for the use of downstream appropriators. The foregoing formula and procedure for the determination of consumptive use and return flow shall be limited to this section and shall have no application to any other statute of the state of Wyoming. Nothing herein contained shall be treated or construed as changing the prior use of water held by said owner or owners and as provided by the laws of the state of Wyoming.
(d)  The state engineer shall assess a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for his review and approval of temporary water agreements. This fee shall accompany the agreement application and shall be retained and credited to the general fund whether the agreement or request is approved or denied.