Wyoming Code § 35-11-904
35-11-1103.  Property exempt from ad valorem taxation.
The following property is exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of this act and includes facilities, installations, machinery or equipment attached or unattached to real property and designed, installed and utilized primarily for the elimination, control or prevention of air, water or land pollution, or in the event such facility, installation, equipment or machinery shall also serve other beneficial purposes and use, such portion of the assessed valuation thereof as may be reasonably calculated to be necessary for and devoted to elimination, control or prevention of air, water and land pollution. The department of revenue shall determine the exempt portion on all property assessed pursuant to W.S. 39-13-102(m). The county assessor shall determine the exempt portion on all property assessed pursuant to W.S. 39-13-103(b). The determination shall not include as exempt any portion of any facilities which have value as the specific source of marketable byproducts or facilities constructed for the sole purpose of capturing nonpoint source carbon dioxide.