Wyoming Code § 35-11-904
35-11-1416.  Rules and regulations.
(a)  The council shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to administer this article after recommendation from the director of the department, the administrators of the various divisions and their respective advisory boards.  The rules shall include but shall not be limited to rules and regulations which:
(i)  Provide for performance, operating and installation standards for underground storage tanks which shall be no less or no more stringent than the federal standards.  The rules shall include, but shall not be limited to, standards for upgrading existing facilities, abandonment, closure, compatibility, construction, design, installation, record maintenance and release detection, spill and overfill, inspection procedures and compliance deadlines. The rules shall include standards for aboveground storage tanks determined by the council to be necessary to meet the goals of this paragraph;
(ii)  Require proof of financial assurance as required by federal law for underground storage tanks;
(iii)  Specify the requirements for delegating installation or modification inspection authority including but not limited to requirements for inspectors;
(iv)  Establish a procedure or procedures for reporting any release from a tank;
(v)  Require taking corrective action in response to a reported release from a tank.  These rules may include provisions under which priorities for corrective action may be established considering the state resources available to take corrective actions and the threat posed to public health, safety and welfare or the environment;
(vi)  Require records for compliance with repairs and upgrades to be maintained for the operational life of the tank;
(vii)  Adopt the requirements for notification to the department when there is a change of ownership or control over a tank in accordance with W.S. 35-11-1420(a);
(viii)  Specify the requirements for notifying the department of installations or modifications in accordance with W.S. 35-11-1420(b);
(ix)  Specify standards for restoration of the environment;
(x)  Require proof of financial assurance for aboveground storage tanks if the owner of the aboveground storage tank desires to be eligible for coverage under the financial responsibility account.