Wyoming Code § 30-5-116
Disposition of monies; permissible expenditures; payment of expenses; charge assessed on value of oil or gas produced
(a)  Civil penalties collected under this act shall be paid to the state treasurer and credited as provided in W.S. 8-1-109. All other monies collected by the commission under the provisions of this act shall be remitted to the state treasurer for deposit in  a separate account. Expenses incident to the administration of this act shall include expenses for capital construction and shall be paid out of the account. One half (1/2) of the money so collected may be expended as needed by the commission for capital construction purposes.
(b)  There is assessed on the fair cash market value as provided by W.S. 39-14-203, of all oil and gas produced, sold or transported from the premises in Wyoming a charge not to exceed eight-tenths of one (1) mill ($.0008) on the dollar. The commission shall by order fix the amount of the charge in the first instance and may reduce or increase the amount as the expenses chargeable may require. The amounts fixed by the commission shall not exceed the limit prescribed above. It is the duty of the commission to collect all assessments. All monies collected shall be remitted to the state treasurer for deposit in a separate account and used exclusively to pay the costs and expenses incurred in connection with the administration and enforcement of W.S. 30-5-101 through 30-5-119 and to pay the expenses for the plugging of dry or abandoned wells, for reclamation requirements, for the forfeiture of any applicable bond and for any other requirements associated with the operator's applicable bonds for operators participating in the program established under W.S. 30-5-129. The persons owning a working interest, royalty interest, payments out of production, or any other interest in the oil and gas or in the proceeds thereof, subject to the charge in this subsection are liable for the charge in proportion to their ownership at the time of production. The charge so assessed is payable monthly. The sum due is payable to the commission, on or before the twenty-fifth of the second month following the month in which the charge accrued by the producer on behalf of himself and all other interested persons. If there is a sale of oil or gas within this state the charge is payable by the purchaser. Any charge not paid within the time specified bears interest at the rate of one percent (1%) per month from the date of delinquency until paid. This charge together with the interest is a lien upon the oil or gas against which it is levied and assessed. The person paying the charge as provided is authorized and required to deduct from any amounts due the persons owning an interest in the oil and gas or in the proceeds at the time of production the proportionate amount of the charge before making the payment. Subsection (b) of this section shall apply to all lands in the state of Wyoming, notwithstanding the provisions of W.S. 30-5- 118, however, there is exempted from the charge as levied and assessed the following:
(i)  The interest of the United States of America and the interest of the state of Wyoming and the political subdivisions thereof in any oil or gas or in the proceeds thereof;
(ii)  The interest of any Indian or Indian tribe in any oil or gas or in the proceeds thereof, produced from land subject to the supervision of the United States;
(iii)  Oil and gas used in producing operations or for repressuring or recycling purposes.