Wyoming Code § 15-1-108
Powers and duties of mayor; appointment of mayor pro tem
(a)  Unless otherwise provided by statute, the mayor shall:
(i)  Preside at all meetings of the governing body, and in his absence a councilman shall be appointed to act as mayor pro tem;
(ii)  Have superintending control of all officers and affairs of the city or town;
(iii)  Take care that the ordinances and laws are complied with;
(iv)  Administer oaths;
(v)  Sign commissions and appointments and all bonds, contracts and other obligations required to be signed in the name of the city or town; and
(vi)  Have one (1) vote on all matters coming before the governing body upon which a vote is taken, except a vote:
(A)  To override a veto;
(B)  To confirm an appointment other than a vote to break a tie vote of the governing body; and
(C)  Pursuant to a hearing for removal or discharge as provided in W.S. 15-2-102(b)(iv)(C) or 15-3-204(b)(iv)(C).
(b)  Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 15, § 2.