Wyoming Code § 1-5-104
Actions to be brought where cause of action arose
(a)  Actions for the following causes shall be brought in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose:
(i)  For the recovery of a fine, forfeiture or penalty imposed by a statute. When it is imposed for an offense committed on a river or other water course or a road which is the boundary of the state or of two (2) or more counties, the action may be brought in any county bordering on the river, water course or road, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed;
(ii)  Against a public officer for an act done by virtue or under color of his office, or for a neglect of his official duty;
(iii)  On the official bond or undertaking of a public officer.
(b)  Actions for small claims proceedings under W.S. 1-21- 201 through 1-21-205 may be brought in the county where the cause of action or some part thereof arose.