Wyoming Code § 1-38-104
Factors for determining wrongful death representative
(a)  In appointing the wrongful death representative, the court shall determine the person who will best represent the interests of the potential beneficiaries of the action as a whole.
(b)  In determining whether the best interests of potential beneficiaries as a whole will be served by  appointment of the wrongful death representative, the court shall consider:
(i)  The familial or other relationship of the person making application to the decedent;
(ii)  The interests of the person making application in relation to the interests of other potential beneficiaries as a whole;
(iii)  Actions taken to secure appointment as the wrongful death representative and to protect the interests of all potential beneficiaries;
(iv)  Such other factors as the court deems relevant.
(c)  No appeal shall be allowed from an order appointing the wrongful death representative.  The court, however, may entertain a motion to reconsider an appointment of the wrongful death representative.