Wyoming Code § 1-21-909
1-21-1203.  Owner's duties; notice by renter of noncompliance; duty to correct; exceptions; termination of rental agreement; liability limited.
(a)  To protect the physical health and safety of the renter, each owner shall:
(i)  Not rent the residential rental unit unless it is reasonably safe, sanitary and fit for human occupancy;
(ii)  Maintain common areas of the residential rental unit in a sanitary and reasonably safe condition;
(iii)  Maintain electrical systems, plumbing, heating and hot and cold water; and
(iv)  Maintain other appliances and facilities as specifically contracted in the rental agreement.
(b)  If the renter is current on all payments required by the rental agreement and has reasonable cause supported by evidence to believe the residential rental unit does not comply with the standards for health and safety required under this article, the renter shall advise the owner in writing of the condition and specify the remedial action the renter requests be taken by the owner.  Within a reasonable time after receipt of this notice, the owner shall either commence action to correct the condition of the residential rental unit or notify the renter in writing that the owner disputes the renter's claim. The notices required by this subsection shall be served by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003.
(c)  The owner shall not be required to correct or remedy any condition caused by the renter, the renter's family or the renter's guests or invitees by inappropriate use or misuse of the property during the rental term or any extension of it.
(d)  The owner may refuse to correct the condition of the residential rental unit and terminate the rental agreement if the costs of repairs exceeds an amount which would be reasonable in light of the rent charged, the nature of the rental property or rental agreement. If the owner refuses to correct the condition and intends to terminate the rental agreement, he shall notify the renter in writing within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice of noncompliance and shall provide the renter with sufficient time to find substitute housing, which shall be no less than ten (10) days nor more than twenty (20) days from the date of the notice.  If the rental agreement is terminated, the rent paid shall be prorated to the date the renter vacates the unit and any balance shall be refunded to the renter along with any deposit due in accordance with W.S. 1-21-1208.
(e)  The owner is not liable under this article for claims for mental suffering or anguish.