Wyoming Code § 1-21-909
1-21-1206.  Renter's remedies; notice to owner or agent; judicial remedy; rights under termination of rental agreement.
(a)  The remedies set forth in this section are available to a renter in compliance with all provisions of W.S. 1-21-1204 and 1-21-1205 when the rental agreement has not been lawfully terminated pursuant to W.S. 1-21-1203(d).
(b)  If a reasonable time has elapsed after the renter has served written notice on the owner under W.S. 1-21-1203 and the owner has failed to respond or to correct the condition described in the notice, the renter may cause a "notice to repair or correct condition" to be prepared and served on the owner by certified mail or in the manner specified by W.S. 1-21-1003.  This notice shall:
(i)  Recite the previous notice served under W.S. 1-21-1203(b);
(ii)  State the number of days that have elapsed since the notice was served and that under the circumstances the period of time constitutes the reasonable time allowed under W.S. 1-21-1203(b);
(iii)  State the conditions included in the previous notice which have not been corrected;
(iv)  Demand that the uncorrected conditions be corrected; and
(v)  State that if the owner fails to commence reasonable corrective action within three (3) days he will seek redress in the courts.
(c)  If the owner has not corrected or used due diligence to correct the conditions following notice under this section, or if the owner has notified the renter that the claim is disputed, the renter may commence a civil action in circuit court. The court shall endorse on the summons the number of days within which the owner is required to appear and defend the action, which shall not be less than three (3) nor more than twenty (20) days from the date of service. Upon a showing of an unreasonable refusal to correct or the failure to use due diligence to correct a condition described in this article, the renter may be awarded costs, damages and affirmative relief as determined by the court. Damages awarded to the renter may include rent improperly retained or collected.  Affirmative relief may include a declaration terminating the rental agreement, or an order directing the owner to make reasonable repairs.
(d)  If the court terminates the rental agreement pursuant to  subsection (c) of this section, the renter is entitled to receive a refund of the balance of the rent and the deposit on the rental unit within thirty (30) days of the date the agreement is ordered terminated.  The renter shall be required to vacate the rental unit no sooner than ten (10) days nor later than twenty (20) days after termination of the rental agreement by a court.