Wisconsin Code § 995.55
Internet privacy protection
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Access information” means a user name and password or
any other security information that protects access to a personal
* * *
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an educational institution
from doing any of the following:
1. Requesting or requiring a student to disclose access information to the educational institution in order for the institution to
gain access to or operate an electronic communications device
supplied or paid for in whole or in part by the institution or in order for the educational institution to gain access to an account or
service provided by the institution, obtained by virtue of the student’s admission to the educational institution, or used for educational purposes.
2. Viewing, accessing, or using information about a student
or prospective student that can be obtained without access information or that is available in the public domain.
(4) RESTRICTIONS ON LANDLORD ACCESS TO PERSONAL I NTERNET ACCOUNTS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), no landlord may do any of the following:
1. Request or require a tenant or prospective tenant, as a condition of tenancy, to disclose access information for the personal
Internet account of the tenant or prospective tenant or to otherwise grant access to or allow observation of that account.
2. Discriminate in a manner described in s. 106.50 (2)
against a tenant or prospective tenant for exercising the right under subd. 1. to refuse to disclose access information for, grant access to, or allow observation of the personal Internet account of
the tenant or prospective tenant, opposing a practice prohibited
under subd. 1., filing a complaint or attempting to enforce any
right under subd. 1., or testifying or assisting in any action or proceeding to enforce any right under subd. 1.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit a landlord from viewing,
accessing, or using information about a tenant or prospective tenant that can be obtained without access information or that is
available in the public domain.
(5) NO DUTY TO MONITOR. (a) Nothing in this section creates
a duty for an employer, educational institution, or landlord to
search or monitor the activity of any personal Internet account.
(b) An employer, educational institution, or landlord is not liable under this section for any failure to request or require that an
employee, applicant for employment, student, prospective student, tenant, or prospective tenant grant access to, allow observation of, or disclose information that allows access to or observation of a personal Internet account of the employee, applicant for
employment, student, prospective student, tenant, or prospective
tenant.
(6) ENFORCEMENT. (a) Any person who violates sub. (2) (a),
(3) (a), or (4) (a) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000.
(b) An employee who is discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of sub. (2) (a) 2., an applicant for employment who is not hired in violation of sub. (2) (a) 3., a student
who is expelled, suspended, disciplined, or otherwise penalized
in violation of sub. (3) (a) 2., or a prospective student who is not
admitted in violation of sub. (3) (a) 3., may file a complaint with
the department of workforce development, and that department
shall process the complaint in the same manner as employment
discrimination complaints are processed under s. 111.39. If the
department of workforce development finds that a violation of
sub. (2) (a) 2. or 3. or (3) (a) 2. or 3. has been committed, that department may order the employer or educational institution to
take such action authorized under s. 111.39 as will remedy the violation. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to a discharge or other discriminatory act arising in connection with any proceeding under
this paragraph.
(c) A tenant or prospective tenant who is discriminated
against in violation of sub. (4) (a) 2. may file a complaint with the
department of workforce development, and that department shall
process the complaint in the same manner as housing discrimination complaints are processed under s. 106.50. If the department
of workforce development finds that a violation of sub. (4) (a) 2.
has been committed, that department may order the landlord to
take such action authorized under s. 106.50 as will remedy the
violation.