Wisconsin Code § 990.06
Repeal or change of law limiting time for
bringing actions. In any case when a limitation or period of
time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing
act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such
rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when
the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed shall be
held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such
limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly
provide.
Generally, legislation is presumptively prospective unless statutory language reveals an intent that the statute apply retroactively. Procedural or remedial, rather
than substantive, statutes are generally given retroactive effect unless contracts
would be impaired or vested rights disturbed. Statutes of limitations are substantive.
Betthauser v. Medical Protective Co., 172 Wis. 2d 141, 493 N.W.2d 40 (1992).
When a statute of limitations is replaced or amended, a cause of action that has
accrued prior to the effective date of the new statute or amendment is governed by
the prior statute, unless the legislature specifies otherwise. A cause of action that
has not accrued prior to the effective date of the new statute or amendment is governed by the new language, unless otherwise specified. State v. Hamilton, 2002 WI
App 89, 253 Wis. 2d 805, 644 N.W.2d 243, 01-1014.
“Repeal” in this section includes “amendment.” Poquette v. Community State
Bank, 631 F. Supp. 1480 (1986).