Wisconsin Code § 985.065
Publication and printing; counties with population of 250,000 or more
(2) (a) In counties having a
population of 250,000 or more and that have at least 2 English
newspapers published daily, the county board of supervisors, at
its annual meeting shall direct the county clerk to invite proposals
from the English newspapers published daily in said county, for
the publication and printing of the proceedings of said board, and
all other notices or advertisements as shall be authorized or required to be published or printed by the said board and all officers, boards and departments of said county, during the next ensuing year, which publications and advertising may be divided
and classified if the said board shall so order.
(b) Such proposals shall name a price per standard line, or
shall name a price per standard line per thousand of average daily
circulation in such county for the period of 6 months next preceding the date of such proposals, as shown by the affidavit of an authorized officer or agent of such proponent, or shall name a price
for such advertising space as may be required or ordered by the
board at any time during the year for which awards are made, or,
at the option of the proponent, shall include any or all of such
separate proposals as aforesaid.
(c) The said board may by resolution suspend the publication
of proceedings in newspapers and provide for the printing thereof
in pamphlet form until the further action of the board in relation
thereto. Separate bids may be called for if so ordered by said
board, from printers in the county, for the printing of the proceedings of said county board in pamphlet form in such quantities as
shall be determined by said board.
(d) Each bid shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
county treasurer that the bidder has deposited with the county
treasurer a United States bond, corporate surety bond or certified
check in the sum of $500, or the cash deposit of a like amount,
conditioned that said bidder will, if successful, enter into a contract as provided in the resolution of said board or invitation for
such bids. The county clerk shall on the date named in said invitation for bids, in the presence of the committee on printing and
stationery of said board, open all such proposals and enter upon
his or her minutes a record thereof, all of which shall be reported
to the board at its next meeting, together with the recommendations of said committee. The said board shall thereupon consider
such proposals and by its resolution designate and award such advertising and printing to the lowest bidder or to the lower bidder
based upon a rate per thousand of average daily circulation in
such county, or said board may award such publication and printing to the lowest bidder and also to the lowest bidder per thousand
of average daily circulation as aforesaid, or said board may award
any division or classification of such publication and printing
made under the provisions hereof, to the lowest bidder and award
the remaining division or divisions, or classification, to the lowest
bidder per thousand of circulation aforesaid. If the board elects to
print its proceedings in pamphlet form only, the invitation for bids
and the award may be made to the lowest responsible bidder, at a
rate per standard line, or per page, or such other basis as the board
determines.
(e) Upon the award of the contract, or contracts, the deposits
of unsuccessful bidders, and upon execution of proper contracts
by successful bidders, the deposits shall severally be returned.
The contract, or contracts, shall be accompanied by a good and
sufficient bond in such amount as shall be fixed by said board
conditional for the faithful performance of such contract.
(f) The said board of supervisors may, in lieu of the foregoing
provisions, provide by ordinance, a method of printing and publication of its proceedings and notices, and the method of obtaining
bids and contracts therefor.
(g) In any case where it shall be deemed advisable, the county
board may provide for further or additional publication of notices
in appropriate trade mediums.
(h) The rates provided by s. 985.08 for legal notices shall not
apply to printing or publications hereunder.