Wisconsin Code § 985.05
Official municipal newspapers
(1) The governing body of every municipality not required to have an official
newspaper may designate a newspaper published or having general circulation in the municipality and eligible under s. 985.03 as
its official newspaper or utilize the same for specific notices. The
governing body of such municipality may, in lieu of newspaper
publication, direct other form of publication or posting under s.
985.02 (2). Other publication or posting, however, shall not be
substituted for newspaper publication in proceedings relating to:
tax redemptions or sales of land acquired by the county or city
authorized to act under s. 74.87 for delinquent taxes, charges or
assessments; civil annexations, detachments, consolidations or
incorporations under chs. 59 to 66; or legal notices directed to
specific individuals. Posting may not be substituted for publication in school board elections conducted under s. 120.06 or publication under s. 60.80 (2) of town ordinances imposing forfeitures.
If an eligible newspaper is published in the municipality, other
publication or posting shall not be substituted for newspaper publication under s. 61.32 or 61.50.
(2) When any municipality has designated an official newspaper, all legal notices published in a newspaper by such municipality shall be published in such newspaper unless otherwise
specifically required by law.
(3) In lieu of the requirements of this chapter, a school board
may publish or publicize under s. 120.11 (4).