Wisconsin Code § 980.05
Trial
(1) A trial to determine whether the person
who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person shall commence no later than 90 days after the date of
the probable cause hearing under s. 980.04 (2) (a) . The court
may grant one or more continuances of the trial date for good
cause upon its own motion, the motion of any party or the stipulation of the parties.
(2) The person who is the subject of the petition, the person’s
attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12. A request for a jury trial under this subsection shall be made within 10 days after the probable cause hearing under s. 980.04 (2) (a). If no request is made, the trial shall be
to the court. The person, the person’s attorney, or the petitioner
may withdraw his, her, or its request for a jury trial if the 2 persons who did not make the request consent to the withdrawal.
(2m) (a) At a jury trial under this section, juries shall be selected and treated in the same manner as they are selected and
treated in civil actions in circuit court, except that, notwithstanding s. 805.08 (3) , each party shall be entitled to 4 peremptory
challenges or, if the court orders additional jurors to be selected
under s. 805.08 (2), to 5 peremptory challenges. A party may
waive in advance any or all of its peremptory challenges and the
number of jurors called under par. (b) shall be reduced by this
number.
(b) The number of jurors selected shall be the number prescribed in sub. (2), unless a lesser number has been stipulated to
and approved under par. (c) or the court orders that additional jurors be selected. That number of jurors, plus the number of
peremptory challenges available to all of the parties, shall be
called initially and maintained in the jury box by calling others to
replace jurors excused for cause until all jurors have been examined. The parties shall exercise in their order, the state beginning,
the peremptory challenges available to them, and if any party declines to challenge, the challenge shall be made by the clerk by
lot.
(c) At any time before the verdict in a jury trial under this section, the parties may stipulate in writing or by statement in open
court, on the record, with the approval of the court, that the jury
shall consist of any number less than the number prescribed in
sub. (2).
(3) (a) At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that
the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually violent
person.
(b) If the state alleges that the sexually violent offense or act
that forms the basis for the petition was an act that was sexually
motivated as provided in s. 980.01 (6) (b) or (bm), the state is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged sexually violent act was sexually motivated.
(4) Evidence that the person who is the subject of a petition
under s. 980.02 was convicted for or committed sexually violent
offenses before committing the offense or act on which the petition is based is not sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable
doubt that the person has a mental disorder.
(5) If the court or jury determines that the person who is the
subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person,
the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit
the person as provided under s. 980.06. If the court or jury is not
satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually
violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition and direct that
the person be released unless he or she is under some other lawful
restriction.