Wisconsin Code § 980.036
Discovery and inspection
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Person subject to this chapter” means a person who is
subject to a petition filed under s. 980.02 or a person who has
* * *
(g) The criminal record of a witness listed under par. (e) that
is known to the prosecuting attorney.
(h) The results of any physical or mental examination or any
scientific or psychological test, instrument, experiment, or comparison that the prosecuting attorney intends to offer in evidence
at the trial or proceeding, and any raw data that were collected,
used, or considered in any manner as part of the examination,
test, instrument, experiment, or comparison.
(i) Any physical or documentary evidence that the prosecuting
attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial or proceeding.
(j) Any exculpatory evidence.
(3) WHAT A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS CHAPTER MUST DISCLOSE TO THE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY. Upon demand, a person
who is subject to this chapter or his or her attorney shall disclose
to the prosecuting attorney, and permit the prosecuting attorney
to inspect and copy or photograph, all of the following materials
and information, if the material or information is within the possession, custody, or control of the person who is subject to this
chapter or his or her attorney:
(a) A list of all witnesses, other than the person who is subject
to this chapter, whom the person who is subject to this chapter intends to call at the trial or proceeding, together with their addresses. This paragraph does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or
witnesses called for impeachment only.
(b) Any relevant written or recorded statements of a witness
* * *
party shall make the disclosure within a reasonable time before
the start of that proceeding.
(4) COMMENT OR INSTRUCTION ON FAILURE TO CALL WITNESS. No comment or instruction regarding the failure to call a
witness at the trial may be made or given if the sole basis for the
comment or instruction is the fact that the name of the witness
appears upon a list furnished under this section.
(5) TESTING OR ANALYSIS OF EVIDENCE. On motion of a
party, the court may order the production of any item of evidence
or raw data that is intended to be introduced at the trial for testing
or analysis under such terms and conditions as the court
prescribes.
(6) PROTECTIVE ORDER. Upon motion of a party, the court
may at any time order that discovery, inspection, or the listing of
witnesses required under this section be denied, restricted, or de-
ferred, or make other appropriate orders. If the prosecuting attorney or the attorney for a person subject to this chapter certifies
that listing a witness under sub. (2) (e) or (3) (a) may subject the
witness or others to physical or economic harm or coercion, the
court may order that the deposition of the witness be taken under
s. 967.04 (2) to (6). The name of the witness need not be divulged prior to the taking of such deposition. If the witness becomes unavailable or changes his or her testimony, the deposition
shall be admissible at trial as substantive evidence.
(7) IN CAMERA PROCEEDINGS. Either party may move for an
* * *
of any item that is discoverable under this section, the state public
defender shall pay any fee charged for the copies from the appropriation account under s. 20.550 (1) (a). If the person providing
copies under this section charges the state public defender a fee
for the copies, the fee may not exceed the applicable maximum
fee for copies of discoverable materials that is established by rule
under s. 977.02 (9).
(11) EXCLUSIVE METHOD OF DISCOVERY. Chapter 804 does
not apply to proceedings under this chapter. This section provides the only methods of obtaining discovery and inspection in
proceedings under this chapter.