Wisconsin Code § 98.02
Systems of weights and measures; special units
(1) The system of weights and measures in customary
use in the United States or the metric system of weights and measures shall be the only systems used for commercial purposes in
this state. The definitions of basic units of weight and measure,
the tables of weight and measure, and weights and measures
equivalents, published by the national institute of standards and
technology, shall govern weighing and measuring equipment and
transactions in this state.
(2) “Barrel,” when used in connection with fermented malt
beverages, means a unit of 31 gallons. “Ton” means a unit of
2,000 pounds avoirdupois weight. “Cord,” when used in connection with wood intended for fuel purposes, means the amount of
wood that is contained in a space of 128 cubic feet when the wood
is ranked and well stowed.