Wisconsin Code § 979.08
Inquests: instructions, burden of proof and verdict
(1) When the evidence is concluded and the testimony
closed, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall instruct the
jury on its duties and on the substantive law regarding the issues
inquired into before the jury. The district attorney shall prepare a
written set of appropriate requested instructions and shall submit
them to the judge or circuit court commissioner who, together
with the district attorney, shall compile the final set of instructions which shall be given. The instructions shall include those
criminal offenses for which the judge or circuit court commissioner believes a reasonable jury might return a verdict based
upon a finding of probable cause.
(2) The jury’s verdict shall be based upon a finding of probable cause and shall be unanimous.
(3) The jury shall retire to consider its verdict after hearing all
of the testimony and evidence, making all necessary inquiries and
having been instructed in the law. The judge or circuit court commissioner shall provide the jury with one complete set of written
instructions providing the substantive law to be applied to the issues to be decided. The verdict shall be in a form which permits
the following findings:
(a) Whether the deceased came to his or her death by criminal
means and, if so, the specific crimes committed and the name of
the person or persons, if known, having committed the crimes.
(b) Whether the deceased came to his or her death by natural
causes, accident, suicide or an act privileged by law.
(4) The jury shall render its verdict in writing, signed by all of
its members. The verdict shall set forth its findings from the evidence produced according to the instructions.
(5) The verdict delivered by the inquest jury is advisory and
does not preclude or require the issuance of any criminal charges
by the district attorney.
(6) Any verdict so rendered, after being validated and signed
by the judge or circuit court commissioner, together with the
record of the inquest, shall be delivered to the district attorney for
consideration. After considering the verdict and record, the district attorney may deliver the entire inquest record or any part
thereof to the coroner or medical examiner for safekeeping.
(7) The record of a secret inquest proceeding shall not be
open for inspection unless so ordered by the judge or circuit court
commissioner conducting the inquest upon petition by the district
attorney.