Wisconsin Code § 979.01
Reporting deaths required; penalty; taking specimens by coroner or medical examiner
(1) All
physicians, authorities of hospitals, sanatoriums, public and private institutions, convalescent homes, authorities of any institution of a like nature, and other persons having knowledge of the
death of any person who has died under any of the following circumstances, shall immediately report the death to the sheriff, police chief, or medical examiner or coroner of the county where
the death took place:
(a) All deaths in which there are unexplained, unusual or suspicious circumstances.
(b) All homicides.
(c) All suicides.
(d) All deaths following an abortion.
(e) All deaths due to poisoning, whether homicidal, suicidal
or accidental.
(f) All deaths following accidents, whether the injury is or is
not the primary cause of death.
(g) When there was no physician, or accredited practitioner of
a bona fide religious denomination relying upon prayer or spiritual means for healing in attendance within 30 days preceding
death.
(h) When a physician refuses to sign the death record.
(i) When, after reasonable efforts, a physician cannot be obtained to sign the medical certification as required under s. 69.18
(2) (b) or (c) within 6 days after the pronouncement of death or
sooner under circumstances which the coroner or medical examiner determines to be an emergency.
(1g) A sheriff or police chief shall, immediately upon notification under sub. (1) or s. 948.23 (1) (b) of a death, notify the
coroner or the medical examiner, and the coroner or medical examiner of the county where death took place, if the crime, injury,
or event occurred in another county, shall immediately report the
death to the coroner or medical examiner of that county.
(1m) The coroner or medical examiner receiving notification
under sub. (1) or (1g) shall immediately notify the district
attorney.
(1r) If the coroner or medical examiner is notified of a death
under sub. (1) or (1g) and determines that his or her notification
of the death was not required under sub. (1) or (1g), he or she
shall notify the director of the historical society under s. 157.70
(3).
(2) Unless s. 948.23 (1) (b) applies, any person who violates
this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not
more than 90 days.
(3) In all cases of death reportable under sub. (1) or s. 948.23
(1) (b) where an autopsy is not performed, the coroner or medical
examiner may take for analysis any and all specimens, body fluids and any other material which will assist him or her in determining the cause of death. The specimens, body fluids and other
material taken under this subsection shall not be admissible in evidence in any civil action against the deceased or the deceased’s
estate, as the result of any act of the deceased.
(3m) In all cases of death reportable under sub. (1) or s.
948.23 (1) (b) where an autopsy is not performed, the coroner or
medical examiner shall take for analysis any and all specimens,
body fluids and any other material that will assist him or her in
determining the cause of death if requested to do so by a spouse,
parent, child or sibling of the deceased person and not objected to
by any of those family members. The specimens, body fluids and
other material taken under this subsection shall not be admissible
in evidence in any civil action against the deceased or his or her
estate, as the result of any act of the deceased.
(4) No person may embalm or perform an autopsy on the
body of any person who has died under any of the circumstances
listed in this section or on the body of any person whose death
has been reported under s. 948.23 (1) (b) unless the person obtains the written authorization of the coroner of the county in
which the injury or cause of death occurred. Such authorization
shall be issued by the coroner or a deputy within 12 hours after
notification of the reportable death, or as soon thereafter as possible in the event of unexplained, unusual or suspicious
circumstances.
(5) If a person specified to report under sub. (1) has knowledge of the death of any individual occurring within 24 hours after that individual either has presented at or is admitted to a hospital or other facility described under sub. (1), whichever is earlier, the person specified to report under sub. (1) shall immediately notify the medical examiner or coroner of the county where
the death took place to allow the medical examiner or coroner to
determine if the death is reportable under sub. (1). This subsection does not apply to a hospice, as defined in s. 50.90 (1).