Wisconsin Code § 978.05
Duties of the district attorney
The district attorney shall:
(1) CRIMINAL ACTIONS. Except as otherwise provided by
law, prosecute all criminal actions before any court within his or
her prosecutorial unit and have sole responsibility for prosecution
of all criminal actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12,
subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of
other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of
the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III
of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, that are alleged to be committed
by a resident of his or her prosecutorial unit, or if alleged to be
committed by a nonresident of this state, that are alleged to occur
in his or her prosecutorial unit unless another prosecutor is substituted under s. 5.05 (2m) (i) or 19.49 (2) (h) or this chapter or by
referral of the elections commission under s. 5.05 (2m) (c) 15. or
16. or the ethics commission under s. 19.49 (2) (b) 13. or 14. For
purposes of this subsection, a person other than an individual is a
resident of a prosecutorial unit if the person’s principal place of
operation is located in that prosecutorial unit.
(2) FORFEITURES. Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all state forfeiture actions, county traffic actions and actions concerning violations of county ordinances which are in
conformity with state criminal laws in the courts within his or her
prosecutorial unit and have joint responsibility, together with the
elections commission and the ethics commission, for prosecution
of all forfeiture actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12,
subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of
other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of
the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III
of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 that are alleged to be committed
by a resident of his or her prosecutorial unit, or if alleged to be
committed by a nonresident of this state, that are alleged to occur
within his or her prosecutorial unit unless another prosecutor is
substituted under s. 5.05 (2m) (h) or 19.49 (2) (g) or this chapter
or by referral of the elections commission under s. 5.05 (2m) (c)
15. or 16. or the ethics commission under s. 19.49 (2) (b) 13. or
14. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than an individual is a resident of a prosecutorial unit if the person’s principal
place of operation is located in that prosecutorial unit.
(3) JOHN DOE PROCEEDINGS. Participate in investigatory proceedings under s. 968.26.
(4) GRAND JURY. When requested by a grand jury under s.
968.47, attend the grand jury for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence; give the grand jury advice in any legal
matter; draw bills of indictment; and issue subpoenas and other
processes to compel the attendance of witnesses.
(4m) WELFARE FRAUD INVESTIGATIONS. Cooperate with the
* * *
section to another county within or outside his or her prosecutorial unit, prosecute or defend the action or proceeding in that
county.
(8) ADMINISTRATION. (a) Establish such offices throughout
the prosecutorial unit as are necessary to carry out the duties of
the office of district attorney.
(b) Hire, employ, and supervise his or her staff and, subject to
s. 978.043 (1) , make appropriate assignments of the staff
throughout the prosecutorial unit. The district attorney may request the assistance of district attorneys, deputy district attorneys,
or assistant district attorneys from other prosecutorial units or assistant attorneys general who then may appear and assist in the investigation and prosecution of any matter for which a district attorney is responsible under this chapter in like manner as assistants in the prosecutorial unit and with the same authority as the
district attorney in the unit in which the action is brought. Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of counties to regulate
the hiring, employment, and supervision of county employees.
(c) Supervise all expenditures of the district attorney’s office.
(9) BUDGET. Prepare a biennial budget request for submission to the department under s. 978.11 by September 1 of each
even-numbered year.