Wisconsin Code § 978.045
Special prosecutors
(1g) A court on its own
motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request a court to appoint a special prosecutor
under that subsection. Before a court appoints a special prosecutor on its own motion or at the request of a district attorney for an
appointment that exceeds 6 hours per case, the court or district attorney shall request assistance from a district attorney, deputy
district attorney or assistant district attorney from other prosecutorial units or an assistant attorney general. A district attorney requesting the appointment of a special prosecutor, or a court if the
court is appointing a special prosecutor on its own motion, shall
notify the department of administration, on a form provided by
that department, of the district attorney’s or the court’s inability
to obtain assistance from another prosecutorial unit or from an
assistant attorney general.
(1r) (am) Any judge of a court of record, by an order entered
in the record stating the cause for it, may appoint an attorney as a
special prosecutor to perform, for the time being, or for the trial
of the accused person, the duties of the district attorney. An attorney appointed under this subsection shall have all of the powers
of the district attorney.
(bm) The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor at the request of a district attorney to assist the district attorney
in the prosecution of persons charged with a crime, in grand jury
proceedings, in proceedings under ch. 980, or in investigations.
Except as provided under par. (bp), the judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor only if the judge or the requesting
district attorney submits an affidavit to the department of administration attesting that any of the following conditions exists:
1. There is no district attorney for the county.
2. The district attorney is absent from the county.
2m. The district attorney, or a deputy or assistant district attorney for the district attorney office, is on parental leave.
3. The district attorney has acted as the attorney for a party
accused in relation to the matter of which the accused stands
charged and for which the accused is to be tried.
4. The district attorney is near of kin to the party to be tried
on a criminal charge.
5. The district attorney is unable to attend to his or her duties
due to a health issue or has a mental incapacity that impairs his or
her ability to substantially perform his or her duties.
6. The district attorney is serving in the U.S. armed forces.
7. The district attorney stands charged with a crime and the
governor has not acted under s. 17.11.
8. The district attorney determines that a conflict of interest
exists regarding the district attorney or the district attorney staff.
(bp) The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor to assist the district attorney in counties with a population of
less than 45,000 if the department of administration certifies that
the county has a significant case backlog and if a petition for such
an appointment is approved by the affected county board. This
paragraph does not apply after December 31, 2019.
(cm) The judge may not appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor to assist the district attorney in John Doe proceedings under s. 968.26 unless a condition under par. (bm) 1. to 8. exists,
par. (bp) applies, or the judge determines that a complaint received under s. 968.26 (2) (am) relates to the conduct of the district attorney to whom the judge otherwise would refer the complaint. This paragraph does not prohibit assistance authorized by
s. 978.05 (8).
(2) If the department of administration approves the appointment of a special prosecutor under sub. (1r), the court shall fix
the amount of compensation for the attorney appointed according
to the rates specified in s. 977.08 (4m) (b) . The department of
administration shall pay the compensation ordered by the court
* * *