Wisconsin Code § 978.045
Special prosecutors
(1g) A court on its own
motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request a court to appoint a special prosecutor
under that subsection. Before a court appoints a special prosecutor on its own motion or at the request of a district attorney for an
* * *
(bp) The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor to assist the district attorney in counties with a population of
less than 45,000 if the department of administration certifies that
the county has a significant case backlog and if a petition for such
an appointment is approved by the affected county board. This
paragraph does not apply after December 31, 2019.
(cm) The judge may not appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor to assist the district attorney in John Doe proceedings under s. 968.26 unless a condition under par. (bm) 1. to 8. exists,
par. (bp) applies, or the judge determines that a complaint received under s. 968.26 (2) (am) relates to the conduct of the district attorney to whom the judge otherwise would refer the complaint. This paragraph does not prohibit assistance authorized by
s. 978.05 (8).
(2) If the department of administration approves the appointment of a special prosecutor under sub. (1r), the court shall fix
the amount of compensation for the attorney appointed according
to the rates specified in s. 977.08 (4m) (b) . The department of
administration shall pay the compensation ordered by the court
from the appropriation under s. 20.475 (1) (d). The court, district
attorney, and the special prosecutor shall provide any information
regarding a payment of compensation that the department requests. Any payment under this subsection earns interest on the
balance due from the 121st day after receipt of a properly completed invoice or receipt and acceptance of the property or service under the order or contract, whichever is later, at the rate
specified in s. 71.82 (1) (a) compounded monthly.
(3) (a) If an attorney is available and willing to serve as a special prosecutor without state compensation, the district attorney
may appoint the attorney as a public service special prosecutor to
serve at the pleasure of the district attorney. The public service
special prosecutor may perform the duties and has the powers of
the district attorney while acting under such an appointment, but
is not subject to the appointment procedure under subs. (1g) and
(1r) or to the compensation under sub. (2). A full-time public service special prosecutor may not engage in a private practice of
law while serving under this paragraph. A part-time public service special prosecutor may engage in a private practice of law
while serving under this paragraph.
(b) A law firm or other employer employing an attorney who
is appointed as a public service special prosecutor may continue
to pay, for a period of not more than 4 months, the salary and
fringe benefits of the attorney while he or she serves under par.
(a). If the public service special prosecutor receives any such
payments, the prosecutor’s law firm and the prosecutor are subject to the following restrictions:
1. The law firm may not participate in any of the cases in
which the public service special prosecutor participates.
2. The public service special prosecutor may not consult
* * *