Wisconsin Code § 976.03
Uniform criminal extradition act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “governor” includes any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law of this state.
“Executive authority” includes the governor, and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state,
and “state” referring to a state other than this state refers to any
other state or territory organized or unorganized of the United
States of America.
(2) CRIMINALS TO BE DELIVERED UPON REQUISITION. Subject
to the qualifications of this section, and the provisions of the U.S.
constitution controlling, and acts of congress in pursuance
thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested
and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of
the United States any person charged in that state with treason,
felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in
this state.
(3) FORM OF DEMAND. No demand for the extradition of a
person charged with a crime in another state shall be recognized
by the governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising
under sub. (6), that the accused was present in the demanding
state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that
thereafter the accused fled from the state, and accompanied by a
copy of an indictment found or by an information supported by
affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy
of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a
copy of any warrant which was issued thereon; or by a copy of a
judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution
thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of
the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from
confinement or has broken the terms of the person’s bail, probation, extended supervision or parole. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially
charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information,
affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.
(4) GOVERNOR MAY INVESTIGATE CASE. When a demand
shall be made upon the governor of this state by the executive authority of another state for the surrender of a person so charged
with a crime, the governor may call upon the attorney general or
any prosecuting officer in this state to investigate or assist in investigating the demand, and to report to the governor the situation
and circumstances of the person so demanded, and whether the
person ought to be surrendered.
(5) EXTRADITION OF PERSONS IMPRISONED OR AWAITING
TRIAL IN ANOTHER STATE OR WHO HAVE LEFT THE DEMANDING
STATE UNDER COMPULSION. (a) When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and
such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings
then pending against the person in another state, the governor of
this state may agree with the executive authority of such other
* * *
substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issue.
(8) MANNER AND PLACE OF EXECUTION. The warrant shall
authorize the officer or other person to whom directed to arrest
the accused at any place where the accused may be found within
the state and to command the aid of all sheriffs and other peace
officers in the execution of the warrant, and to deliver the accused
subject to this section, to the duly authorized agent of the demanding state.
(9) AUTHORITY OF ARRESTING OFFICER. Every such officer
or other person empowered to make the arrest shall have the same
authority in arresting the accused to command assistance therein,
as sheriffs and other officers have by law in the execution of any
criminal process directed to them, with the like penalties against
those who refuse their assistance.
(10) RIGHTS OF ACCUSED; APPLICATION FOR HABEAS CORPUS. No person arrested upon such warrant may be delivered over
to the agent whom the executive authority demanding the person
shall have appointed to receive the person unless the person shall
first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this
state, who shall inform the person of the demand made for the
person’s surrender and of the crime with which the person is
charged, and that the person has the right to demand and procure
legal counsel; and if the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel shall
state that the prisoner desires to test the legality of the prisoner’s
arrest, the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable
time to be allowed the prisoner within which to commence an action for habeas corpus. When such action is commenced, notice
thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be
given to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the arrest
is made and in which the accused is in custody, and to the said
agent of the demanding state.
(11) PENALTY FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH PRECEDING SECTION. Any officer who delivers to the agent for extradition of the
demanding state a person in the officer’s custody under the governor’s warrant in disobedience to sub. (10) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction shall be fined not more than $1,000,
or be imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
(12) CONFINEMENT IN JAIL WHEN NECESSARY. (a) The officer or person executing the governor’s warrant of arrest, or the
agent of the demanding state to whom the prisoner may have
been delivered, may when necessary confine the prisoner in the
jail of any county or city through which he or she may pass; and
the keeper of such jail must receive and safely keep the prisoner
until the person having charge of the prisoner is ready to proceed
on his or her route, such person being chargeable with the expense of keeping.
(b) The officer or agent of a demanding state to whom a prisoner may have been delivered following extradition proceedings
* * *