Wisconsin Code § 976.03
Uniform criminal extradition act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “governor” includes any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law of this state.
“Executive authority” includes the governor, and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state,
* * *
(2) CRIMINALS TO BE DELIVERED UPON REQUISITION. Subject
to the qualifications of this section, and the provisions of the U.S.
constitution controlling, and acts of congress in pursuance
thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested
and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of
the United States any person charged in that state with treason,
felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in
this state.
(3) FORM OF DEMAND. No demand for the extradition of a
person charged with a crime in another state shall be recognized
by the governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising
under sub. (6), that the accused was present in the demanding
state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that
thereafter the accused fled from the state, and accompanied by a
copy of an indictment found or by an information supported by
affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy
of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a
copy of any warrant which was issued thereon; or by a copy of a
judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution
thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of
the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from
confinement or has broken the terms of the person’s bail, probation, extended supervision or parole. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially
charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information,
affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.
(4) GOVERNOR MAY INVESTIGATE CASE. When a demand
shall be made upon the governor of this state by the executive authority of another state for the surrender of a person so charged
with a crime, the governor may call upon the attorney general or
any prosecuting officer in this state to investigate or assist in investigating the demand, and to report to the governor the situation
and circumstances of the person so demanded, and whether the
person ought to be surrendered.
(5) EXTRADITION OF PERSONS IMPRISONED OR AWAITING
TRIAL IN ANOTHER STATE OR WHO HAVE LEFT THE DEMANDING
STATE UNDER COMPULSION. (a) When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and
such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings
then pending against the person in another state, the governor of
this state may agree with the executive authority of such other
state for the extradition of such person before the conclusion of
such proceedings or the person’s term of sentence in such other
state, upon condition that such person be returned to such other
state at the expense of this state as soon as the prosecution in this
* * *
may be available in or convenient of access to the place where the
arrest may be made, to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit; and a certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and
affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the
warrant.
(14) ARREST WITHOUT A WARRANT. The arrest of a person
may be lawfully made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused
stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; but
when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with
all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in sub.
(13); and thereafter the accused’s answer shall be heard as if the
accused had been arrested on a warrant.
(15) COMMITMENT TO AWAIT REQUISITION; BAIL. If from the
examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the
person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under sub. (6), that the person held has fled
from justice, the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation,
commit the person held to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the
arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor
on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided
in sub. (16), or until the accused shall be legally discharged.
(16) BAIL; IN WHAT CASES; CONDITIONS OF BOND. Unless
the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an
offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws
of the state in which it was committed, a judge in this state may
admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties,
and in such sum as the judge deems proper, conditioned for the
prisoner’s appearance before the judge at a time specified in such
bond, and for the prisoner’s surrender, to be arrested upon the
warrant of the governor of this state.
(17) EXTENSION OF TIME OF COMMITMENT; ADJOURNMENT.
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the
expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge
may discharge the accused or may recommit the accused for a further period not to exceed 60 days, or may again take bail for the
accused’s appearance and surrender, as provided in sub. (16), but
within a period not to exceed 60 days after the date of such new
bond.
(18) FORFEITURE OF BAIL. If the prisoner is admitted to bail,
and fails to appear and surrender himself or herself according to
the conditions of his or her bond, the judge, by proper order, shall
* * *