Wisconsin Code § 976.03
Uniform criminal extradition act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “governor” includes any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law of this state.
“Executive authority” includes the governor, and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state,
* * *
may be lawfully made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused
stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; but
when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with
all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in sub.
(13); and thereafter the accused’s answer shall be heard as if the
accused had been arrested on a warrant.
(15) COMMITMENT TO AWAIT REQUISITION; BAIL. If from the
examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the
person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under sub. (6), that the person held has fled
from justice, the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation,
commit the person held to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the
arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor
on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided
in sub. (16), or until the accused shall be legally discharged.
(16) BAIL; IN WHAT CASES; CONDITIONS OF BOND. Unless
the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an
offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws
of the state in which it was committed, a judge in this state may
admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties,
and in such sum as the judge deems proper, conditioned for the
prisoner’s appearance before the judge at a time specified in such
bond, and for the prisoner’s surrender, to be arrested upon the
warrant of the governor of this state.
(17) EXTENSION OF TIME OF COMMITMENT; ADJOURNMENT.
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the
expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge
may discharge the accused or may recommit the accused for a further period not to exceed 60 days, or may again take bail for the
accused’s appearance and surrender, as provided in sub. (16), but
within a period not to exceed 60 days after the date of such new
bond.
(18) FORFEITURE OF BAIL. If the prisoner is admitted to bail,
and fails to appear and surrender himself or herself according to
the conditions of his or her bond, the judge, by proper order, shall
declare the bond forfeited and order the prisoner’s immediate arrest without warrant if the prisoner be within this state. Recovery
may be had on such bond in the name of the state as in the case of
other bonds given by the accused in criminal proceedings within
this state.
(19) IF A PROSECUTION HAS ALREADY BEEN INSTITUTED IN
THIS STATE. If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against
such person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the
governor at the governor’s discretion either may surrender the
person on the demand of the executive authority of another state,
or may hold the person until the person has been tried and discharged, or convicted and punished in this state.
(20) GUILT OR INNOCENCE OF ACCUSED, WHEN INQUIRED
INTO. The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime of
which the accused is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in legal form as above provided
shall have been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with
the crime.
(21) GOVERNOR MAY RECALL WARRANT OR ISSUE ALIAS.
The governor may recall his or her warrant of arrest, or may issue
another warrant whenever he or she deems proper.
(22) FUGITIVES FROM THIS STATE, DUTY OF GOVERNOR.
Whenever the governor of this state shall demand a person
charged with crime or with escaping from confinement or breaking the terms of his or her bail, probation, extended supervision
or parole in this state from the executive authority of any other
state, or from the chief justice or an associate justice of the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia authorized to receive such demand under the laws of the United States,
the governor shall issue a warrant under the seal of this state, to
some agent, commanding the agent to receive the person so
charged if delivered to the agent and convey the person to the
proper officer of the county in this state in which the offense was
committed.
(23) MANNER OF APPLYING FOR REQUISITION. (a) When the
return to this state of a person charged with crime in this state is
required, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the governor
his or her written application for a requisition for the return of the
* * *