Wisconsin Code § 976.03
Uniform criminal extradition act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “governor” includes any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law of this state.
“Executive authority” includes the governor, and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state,
* * *
STATE UNDER COMPULSION. (a) When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and
such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings
then pending against the person in another state, the governor of
this state may agree with the executive authority of such other
state for the extradition of such person before the conclusion of
such proceedings or the person’s term of sentence in such other
state, upon condition that such person be returned to such other
state at the expense of this state as soon as the prosecution in this
state is terminated.
(b) The governor of this state may also surrender on demand
of the executive authority of any other state any person in this
state who is charged in the manner provided in sub. (23) with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is
making the demand, even though such person left the demanding
state involuntarily.
(6) EXTRADITION OF PERSONS CHARGED WITH HAVING COMMITTED A CRIME IN THE DEMANDING STATE BY ACTS DONE IN
THIS OR SOME OTHER STATE. The governor of this state may also
surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other
state, any person in this state charged in such other state as provided in sub. (3) with committing an act in this state, or in a third
state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand; and the provisions of this
section not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of
the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
(7) ISSUE OF GOVERNOR’S WARRANT OF ARREST; ITS
RECITALS. If the governor shall decide that the demand should be
complied with, the governor shall sign a warrant of arrest, which
shall be sealed with the state seal, and be directed to a sheriff,
marshal, coroner or other person whom the governor may think
fit to entrust with the execution thereof; and the warrant must
substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issue.
(8) MANNER AND PLACE OF EXECUTION. The warrant shall
authorize the officer or other person to whom directed to arrest
the accused at any place where the accused may be found within
the state and to command the aid of all sheriffs and other peace
officers in the execution of the warrant, and to deliver the accused
subject to this section, to the duly authorized agent of the demanding state.
(9) AUTHORITY OF ARRESTING OFFICER. Every such officer
or other person empowered to make the arrest shall have the same
authority in arresting the accused to command assistance therein,
as sheriffs and other officers have by law in the execution of any
criminal process directed to them, with the like penalties against
those who refuse their assistance.
(10) RIGHTS OF ACCUSED; APPLICATION FOR HABEAS CORPUS. No person arrested upon such warrant may be delivered over
* * *
state with the commission of the crime, and, except in cases arising under sub. (6), has fled from justice, or with having been convicted of a crime in that state and having escaped from confinement, or having broken the terms of his or her bail, probation, extended supervision or parole, and is believed to be in this state,
the judge shall issue a warrant directed to any peace officer commanding the officer to apprehend the person named therein,
wherever the person may be found in this state, and to bring the
person before the same or any other judge or court who or which
may be available in or convenient of access to the place where the
arrest may be made, to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit; and a certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and
affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the
warrant.
(14) ARREST WITHOUT A WARRANT. The arrest of a person
may be lawfully made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused
stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; but
when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with
all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in sub.
(13); and thereafter the accused’s answer shall be heard as if the
accused had been arrested on a warrant.
(15) COMMITMENT TO AWAIT REQUISITION; BAIL. If from the
examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the
person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under sub. (6), that the person held has fled
from justice, the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation,
commit the person held to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the
arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor
on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided
in sub. (16), or until the accused shall be legally discharged.
(16) BAIL; IN WHAT CASES; CONDITIONS OF BOND. Unless
the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an
offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws
of the state in which it was committed, a judge in this state may
admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties,
and in such sum as the judge deems proper, conditioned for the
prisoner’s appearance before the judge at a time specified in such
bond, and for the prisoner’s surrender, to be arrested upon the
warrant of the governor of this state.
(17) EXTENSION OF TIME OF COMMITMENT; ADJOURNMENT.
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the
* * *