Wisconsin Code § 976.03
Uniform criminal extradition act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, “governor” includes any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law of this state.
“Executive authority” includes the governor, and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state,
* * *
declare the bond forfeited and order the prisoner’s immediate arrest without warrant if the prisoner be within this state. Recovery
may be had on such bond in the name of the state as in the case of
other bonds given by the accused in criminal proceedings within
this state.
(19) IF A PROSECUTION HAS ALREADY BEEN INSTITUTED IN
THIS STATE. If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against
such person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the
governor at the governor’s discretion either may surrender the
person on the demand of the executive authority of another state,
or may hold the person until the person has been tried and discharged, or convicted and punished in this state.
(20) GUILT OR INNOCENCE OF ACCUSED, WHEN INQUIRED
INTO. The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime of
which the accused is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in legal form as above provided
shall have been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with
the crime.
(21) GOVERNOR MAY RECALL WARRANT OR ISSUE ALIAS.
The governor may recall his or her warrant of arrest, or may issue
another warrant whenever he or she deems proper.
(22) FUGITIVES FROM THIS STATE, DUTY OF GOVERNOR.
Whenever the governor of this state shall demand a person
charged with crime or with escaping from confinement or breaking the terms of his or her bail, probation, extended supervision
or parole in this state from the executive authority of any other
state, or from the chief justice or an associate justice of the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia authorized to receive such demand under the laws of the United States,
the governor shall issue a warrant under the seal of this state, to
some agent, commanding the agent to receive the person so
charged if delivered to the agent and convey the person to the
proper officer of the county in this state in which the offense was
committed.
(23) MANNER OF APPLYING FOR REQUISITION. (a) When the
return to this state of a person charged with crime in this state is
required, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the governor
his or her written application for a requisition for the return of the
person charged, in which application shall be stated the name of
the person so charged, the crime charged against the person, and
the approximate time, place and circumstances of its commission, the state in which the person is believed to be, including the
location of the accused therein, at the time the application is
made and certifying that, in the opinion of the said prosecuting
attorney the ends of justice require the arrest and return of the accused to this state for trial, and that the proceeding is not instituted to enforce a private claim.
(b) When the return to this state is required of a person who
has been convicted of a crime in this state and has escaped from
confinement or broken the terms of his or her bail, probation, extended supervision or parole, the prosecuting attorney of the
county in which the offense was committed, the secretary of corrections, or the warden of the institution or sheriff of the county
from which escape was made, shall present to the governor a
written application for a requisition for the return of the person,
in which application shall be stated the name of the person, the
crime of which the person was convicted, the circumstances of
escape from confinement or of the breach of the terms of bail,
probation, extended supervision or parole, and the state in which
the person is believed to be, including the location of the person
therein at the time application is made.
(c) The application shall be verified by affidavit, shall be executed in duplicate and shall be accompanied by 2 certified copies
of the indictment returned, or information and affidavit filed, or
of the complaint made to a judge, stating the offense with which
the accused is charged, or of the judgment of conviction or of the
sentence. The prosecuting officer, parole commission, warden or
sheriff may also attach such further affidavits and other documents in duplicate as he, she or it deems proper to be submitted
with the application. One copy of the application, with the action
of the governor indicated by endorsement thereon, and one of the
certified copies of the indictment, complaint, information and affidavits, or of the judgment of conviction or of the sentence shall
be filed in the office of the governor to remain of record in that
office. The other copies of all papers shall be forwarded with the
governor’s requisition.
(24) EXPENSES OF EXTRADITION. The compensation of the
agent of the demanding state shall be $8 per day for the time necessarily devoted to the performance of the agent’s duties, and the
agent’s actual and necessary expenses, which compensation and
expenses shall be allowed by the county board of the county in
which the crime was committed, upon presentation to said board
of a verified account, stating the number of days the agent was
engaged and the items of expense incurred while acting as such
agent.
(25) ASSISTANTS TO AGENT RETURNING FUGITIVE. If the district attorney certifies in writing that it is necessary or desirable,
one or more peace officers may accompany said agent and shall
be entitled to compensation at the rate of $5 per day, unless the
county board by resolution establishes a different rate, and to
their actual and necessary expenses. Such compensation and expenses shall be claimed and allowed as provided in sub. (24) and
the said certificate of the district attorney shall be attached to the
* * *