Wisconsin Code § 974.02
Appeals and postconviction relief in criminal cases
(1) A motion for postconviction relief other than under
s. 974.06 or 974.07 (2) by the defendant in a criminal case shall
be made in the time and manner provided in s. 809.30. An appeal
by the defendant in a criminal case from a judgment of conviction
or from an order denying a postconviction motion or from both
shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04 (3)
and 809.30. An appeal of an order or judgment on habeas corpus
remanding to custody a prisoner committed for trial under s.
970.03 shall be taken under ss. 808.03 (2) and 809.50, with notice to the attorney general and the district attorney and opportunity for them to be heard.
(2) An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.