Wisconsin Code § 973.20
Restitution
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.
(b) “Read-in crime” means any crime that is uncharged or that
is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees
to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and that
the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the
crime for which the defendant was convicted.
(1r) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any
crime, other than a crime involving conduct that constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075 (1) (a) , for
which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any
other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to
make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to
his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to
do so and states the reason on the record. When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that
constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075
(1) (a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial
restitution under this section to any victim of a crime or, if the
victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds that
imposing full or partial restitution will create an undue hardship
on the defendant or victim and describes the undue hardship on
the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition
of probation, extended supervision, or parole served by the defendant for a crime for which the defendant was convicted. After the
termination of probation, extended supervision, or parole, or if
the defendant is not placed on probation, extended supervision,
* * *
(4r) If the court ordered the defendant to submit to testing under s. 968.38 (5) or (6), the restitution order shall require the defendant to pay for the cost of the testing, to be reimbursed to the
entity that paid the costs at the time the testing was performed.
(5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:
(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a
civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the
commission of a crime considered at sentencing.
(b) Pay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom a
crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the
filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.
(c) Reimburse any person or agency for amounts paid as rewards for information leading to the apprehension or successful
prosecution of the defendant for a crime for which the defendant
was convicted or to the apprehension or prosecution of the defendant for a read-in crime.
(d) If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or
other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise
compensable under this section.
(6) Any order under sub. (5) (c) or (d) shall require that all
restitution to victims under the order be paid before restitution to
other persons.
* * *
the victim shall receive an amount equal to the amount of restitution less the amount of recompense and the balance shall be applied to the payment of costs and, if any restitution remains after
the payment of costs, to the payment of the judgment. This subsection applies without regard to whether the person who paid the
recompense is the person who is convicted of the crime.
(10) (a) The court may require that restitution be paid immediately, within a specified period or in specified installments. If
the defendant is placed on probation or sentenced to imprisonment, the end of a specified period shall not be later than the end
of any period of probation, extended supervision or parole. If the
defendant is sentenced to the intensive sanctions program, the
end of a specified period shall not be later than the end of the sentence under s. 973.032 (3) (a).
(b) The department or the clerk of court may certify an
amount owed under par. (a) to the department of revenue if any of
the following apply:
1. The court required that restitution be paid immediately
and more than 30 days have passed since the order was entered.
2. The court required that restitution be paid within a specified period and more than 30 days have passed since the expiration of that period.
3. The court required that restitution be paid in specified installments and the defendant is delinquent in making any of those
payments.
(11) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the
restitution order shall require the defendant to deliver the amount
* * *
or surcharges under s. 973.05, then to pay costs, fees, and surcharges under ch. 814 other than attorney fees and finally to reimburse county or state costs of legal representation.
(c) If a defendant is subject to more than one order under this
section and the financial obligations under any order total $50 or
less, the department or the clerk of court, whichever is applicable
under sub. (11) (a), may pay these obligations first.
(13) (a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount thereof, shall consider all of the following:
1. The amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of a
crime considered at sentencing.
2. The financial resources of the defendant.
3. The present and future earning ability of the defendant.
4. The needs and earning ability of the defendant’s
dependents.
5. Any other factors which the court deems appropriate.
(b) The district attorney shall attempt to obtain from the victim prior to sentencing information pertaining to the factor specified in par. (a) 1. Law enforcement agencies, the department of
corrections and any agency providing services under ch. 950 shall
extend full cooperation and assistance to the district attorney in
discharging this responsibility. The department of justice shall
provide technical assistance to district attorneys in this regard and
develop model forms and procedures for collecting and documenting this information.
(c) The court, before imposing sentence or ordering probation, shall inquire of the district attorney regarding the amount of
* * *
(b) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, the financial resources of the defendant, the present
and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and
earning ability of the defendant’s dependents is on the defendant.
The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in
a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated. The office of
the state public defender is not required to represent any indigent
defendant unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing
proceeding, the defendant is incarcerated when the hearing is
held or the court so orders.
(c) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, such other matters as the court deems appropriate is on
the party designated by the court, as justice requires.
(d) All parties interested in the matter shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses called by other parties.
The court, arbitrator or referee shall conduct the proceeding so as
to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules
of substantive law and may waive the rules of practice, procedure,
pleading or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged
communications and personal transactions or communication
with a decedent or mentally ill person or to admissibility under s.
901.05. Discovery is not available except for good cause shown.
* * *