Wisconsin Code § 973.20
Restitution
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.
(b) “Read-in crime” means any crime that is uncharged or that
* * *
crime for which the defendant was convicted.
(1r) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any
crime, other than a crime involving conduct that constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075 (1) (a) , for
which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any
other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to
make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to
his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to
do so and states the reason on the record. When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that
constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075
(1) (a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial
restitution under this section to any victim of a crime or, if the
victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds that
imposing full or partial restitution will create an undue hardship
on the defendant or victim and describes the undue hardship on
the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition
of probation, extended supervision, or parole served by the defendant for a crime for which the defendant was convicted. After the
termination of probation, extended supervision, or parole, or if
the defendant is not placed on probation, extended supervision,
or parole, restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in
the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim
named in the order to receive restitution or enforced under ch.
785.
(2) (am) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may
require that the defendant:
* * *
crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the
filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.
(c) Reimburse any person or agency for amounts paid as rewards for information leading to the apprehension or successful
prosecution of the defendant for a crime for which the defendant
was convicted or to the apprehension or prosecution of the defendant for a read-in crime.
(d) If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or
other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise
compensable under this section.
(6) Any order under sub. (5) (c) or (d) shall require that all
restitution to victims under the order be paid before restitution to
other persons.
(7) If the court orders that restitution be paid to more than one
person, the court may direct the sequence in which payments are
to be transferred under sub. (11) (a). If more than one defendant
is ordered to make payments to the same person, the court may
apportion liability between the defendants or specify joint and
several liability. If the court specifies that 2 or more defendants
are jointly and severally liable, the department or the clerk to
whom payments are made under sub. (11) (a) shall distribute any
overpayments so that each defendant, as closely as possible, pays
the same proportion of the ordered restitution.
(8) Restitution ordered under this section does not limit or
impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the
defendant in a civil action. The facts that restitution was required
or paid are not admissible as evidence in a civil action and have
no legal effect on the merits of a civil action. Any restitution
made by payment or community service shall be set off against
any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of
the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution. The
court trying the civil action shall hold a separate hearing to determine the validity and amount of any setoff asserted by the
defendant.
(9) (a) If a crime victim is paid an award under subch. I of ch.
949 for any loss arising out of a criminal act, the state is subrogated to the rights of the victim to any restitution required by the
court. The rights of the state are subordinate to the claims of victims who have suffered a loss arising out of the offenses or any
transaction which is part of the same continuous scheme of criminal activity.
(b) When restitution is ordered, the court shall inquire to see
* * *
held or the court so orders.
(c) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, such other matters as the court deems appropriate is on
the party designated by the court, as justice requires.
(d) All parties interested in the matter shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses called by other parties.
The court, arbitrator or referee shall conduct the proceeding so as
to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules
of substantive law and may waive the rules of practice, procedure,
pleading or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged
communications and personal transactions or communication
with a decedent or mentally ill person or to admissibility under s.
901.05. Discovery is not available except for good cause shown.
If the defendant is incarcerated, he or she may participate by telephone under s. 807.13 unless the court issues a writ or subpoena
compelling the defendant to appear in person.
(15) If misappropriation, from a cemetery, of an object that
indicates that a deceased was a veteran, as described in s. 45.001,
is a crime considered at sentencing, the restitution order shall require that the defendant reimburse an individual, organization, or
governmental entity for the cost of replacing the object.