Wisconsin Code § 973.20
Restitution
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.
(b) “Read-in crime” means any crime that is uncharged or that
is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees
to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and that
the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the
crime for which the defendant was convicted.
(1r) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any
crime, other than a crime involving conduct that constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075 (1) (a) , for
which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any
other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to
make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to
his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to
do so and states the reason on the record. When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that
constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075
(1) (a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial
restitution under this section to any victim of a crime or, if the
victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds that
imposing full or partial restitution will create an undue hardship
on the defendant or victim and describes the undue hardship on
the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition
of probation, extended supervision, or parole served by the defendant for a crime for which the defendant was convicted. After the
termination of probation, extended supervision, or parole, or if
the defendant is not placed on probation, extended supervision,
or parole, restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in
the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim
named in the order to receive restitution or enforced under ch.
785.
(2) (am) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may
require that the defendant:
* * *
overpayments so that each defendant, as closely as possible, pays
the same proportion of the ordered restitution.
(8) Restitution ordered under this section does not limit or
impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the
defendant in a civil action. The facts that restitution was required
or paid are not admissible as evidence in a civil action and have
no legal effect on the merits of a civil action. Any restitution
made by payment or community service shall be set off against
any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of
the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution. The
court trying the civil action shall hold a separate hearing to determine the validity and amount of any setoff asserted by the
defendant.
(9) (a) If a crime victim is paid an award under subch. I of ch.
949 for any loss arising out of a criminal act, the state is subrogated to the rights of the victim to any restitution required by the
court. The rights of the state are subordinate to the claims of victims who have suffered a loss arising out of the offenses or any
transaction which is part of the same continuous scheme of criminal activity.
(b) When restitution is ordered, the court shall inquire to see
if an award has been made under subch. I of ch. 949 and if the department of justice is subrogated to the cause of action under s.
949.15. If the restitution ordered is less than or equal to the
award under subch. I of ch. 949, the restitution shall be credited to
* * *
referee’s report is filed, the court shall determine the amount of
restitution on the basis of the record submitted by the referee and
incorporate it into the sentence or probation order imposed. The
judge may direct that hearings under this subdivision be recorded
either by audio recorder or by a court reporter. A transcript is not
required unless ordered by the judge.
(14) At any hearing under sub. (13), all of the following
apply:
(a) The burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the
evidence the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a
crime considered at sentencing is on the victim. The district attorney is not required to represent any victim unless the hearing is
held at or prior to the sentencing proceeding or the court so
orders.
(b) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, the financial resources of the defendant, the present
and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and
earning ability of the defendant’s dependents is on the defendant.
The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in
a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated. The office of
the state public defender is not required to represent any indigent
defendant unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing
proceeding, the defendant is incarcerated when the hearing is
held or the court so orders.
(c) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, such other matters as the court deems appropriate is on
* * *