Wisconsin Code § 973.20
Restitution
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.
(b) “Read-in crime” means any crime that is uncharged or that
is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees
to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and that
the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the
crime for which the defendant was convicted.
(1r) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any
crime, other than a crime involving conduct that constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075 (1) (a) , for
which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any
other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to
make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to
his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to
do so and states the reason on the record. When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that
constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075
(1) (a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial
restitution under this section to any victim of a crime or, if the
victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds that
imposing full or partial restitution will create an undue hardship
on the defendant or victim and describes the undue hardship on
the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition
* * *
the crime considered at sentencing satisfies all of the following:
1. The crime was a violation of ss. 943.20 and 946.12.
2. The crime resulted in loss of property for the defendant’s
employer that participates in the Wisconsin Retirement System.
3. The value of the property described in subd. 2. exceeds
$2,500.
(3) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in bodily injury, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or
more of the following:
(a) Pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and
related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric and psychological care and treatment.
(b) Pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary physical and
occupational therapy and rehabilitation.
(c) Reimburse the injured person for income lost as a result of
a crime considered at sentencing.
(d) If the injured person’s sole employment at the time of the
injury was performing the duties of a homemaker, pay an amount
sufficient to ensure that the duties are continued until the person
is able to resume performance of the duties.
(4) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in death, the
restitution order may also require that the defendant pay an
amount equal to the cost of necessary funeral and related services
under s. 895.04 (5).
(4m) If the defendant violated s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025,
948.05, 948.051, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, or 948.085, or
s. 940.302 (2), if the court finds that the crime was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01 (5), and sub. (3) (a) does not apply,
* * *
(c) Any expenses incurred by the victim if relocation for personal safety is determined to be necessary by the district attorney.
(d) The costs of relocating the victim to his or her city, state,
or country of origin.
(4r) If the court ordered the defendant to submit to testing under s. 968.38 (5) or (6), the restitution order shall require the defendant to pay for the cost of the testing, to be reimbursed to the
entity that paid the costs at the time the testing was performed.
(5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:
(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a
civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the
commission of a crime considered at sentencing.
(b) Pay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom a
crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the
filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.
(c) Reimburse any person or agency for amounts paid as rewards for information leading to the apprehension or successful
prosecution of the defendant for a crime for which the defendant
was convicted or to the apprehension or prosecution of the defendant for a read-in crime.
(d) If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or
other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise
compensable under this section.
(6) Any order under sub. (5) (c) or (d) shall require that all
restitution to victims under the order be paid before restitution to
other persons.
* * *
overpayments so that each defendant, as closely as possible, pays
the same proportion of the ordered restitution.
(8) Restitution ordered under this section does not limit or
impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the
defendant in a civil action. The facts that restitution was required
or paid are not admissible as evidence in a civil action and have
no legal effect on the merits of a civil action. Any restitution
made by payment or community service shall be set off against
any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of
the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution. The
court trying the civil action shall hold a separate hearing to determine the validity and amount of any setoff asserted by the
defendant.
(9) (a) If a crime victim is paid an award under subch. I of ch.
949 for any loss arising out of a criminal act, the state is subrogated to the rights of the victim to any restitution required by the
court. The rights of the state are subordinate to the claims of victims who have suffered a loss arising out of the offenses or any
transaction which is part of the same continuous scheme of criminal activity.
(b) When restitution is ordered, the court shall inquire to see
if an award has been made under subch. I of ch. 949 and if the department of justice is subrogated to the cause of action under s.
949.15. If the restitution ordered is less than or equal to the
award under subch. I of ch. 949, the restitution shall be credited to
* * *
crime considered at sentencing is on the victim. The district attorney is not required to represent any victim unless the hearing is
held at or prior to the sentencing proceeding or the court so
orders.
(b) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, the financial resources of the defendant, the present
and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and
earning ability of the defendant’s dependents is on the defendant.
The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in
a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated. The office of
the state public defender is not required to represent any indigent
defendant unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing
proceeding, the defendant is incarcerated when the hearing is
held or the court so orders.
(c) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, such other matters as the court deems appropriate is on
the party designated by the court, as justice requires.
(d) All parties interested in the matter shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses called by other parties.
The court, arbitrator or referee shall conduct the proceeding so as
to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules
of substantive law and may waive the rules of practice, procedure,
pleading or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged
communications and personal transactions or communication
* * *