Wisconsin Code § 973.20
Restitution
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.
(b) “Read-in crime” means any crime that is uncharged or that
* * *
the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the
crime for which the defendant was convicted.
(1r) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any
crime, other than a crime involving conduct that constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075 (1) (a) , for
which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any
other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to
make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to
his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to
do so and states the reason on the record. When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that
constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075
(1) (a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial
restitution under this section to any victim of a crime or, if the
victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds that
imposing full or partial restitution will create an undue hardship
on the defendant or victim and describes the undue hardship on
the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition
of probation, extended supervision, or parole served by the defendant for a crime for which the defendant was convicted. After the
termination of probation, extended supervision, or parole, or if
* * *
(c) Any expenses incurred by the victim if relocation for personal safety is determined to be necessary by the district attorney.
(d) The costs of relocating the victim to his or her city, state,
or country of origin.
(4r) If the court ordered the defendant to submit to testing under s. 968.38 (5) or (6), the restitution order shall require the defendant to pay for the cost of the testing, to be reimbursed to the
entity that paid the costs at the time the testing was performed.
(5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:
(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a
civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the
commission of a crime considered at sentencing.
(b) Pay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom a
crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the
filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.
(c) Reimburse any person or agency for amounts paid as rewards for information leading to the apprehension or successful
prosecution of the defendant for a crime for which the defendant
was convicted or to the apprehension or prosecution of the defendant for a read-in crime.
(d) If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or
other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise
compensable under this section.
(6) Any order under sub. (5) (c) or (d) shall require that all
* * *
(b) The department shall establish a separate account for each
person in its custody or under its supervision ordered to make
restitution for the collection and disbursement of funds. A portion of each payment constitutes the surcharge for administrative
expenses under par. (a).
(c) If a defendant who is in a state prison or who is sentenced
to a state prison is ordered to pay restitution, the court order shall
require the defendant to authorize the department to collect, from
the defendant’s wages and from other moneys held in the defendant’s prisoner’s account, an amount or a percentage the department determines is reasonable for payment to victims.
(d) Each clerk of court who collects restitution under this section shall notify the department when a defendant has satisfied an
order for restitution.
(e) The department and each clerk of court that collects restitution under this section shall annually submit a report to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2) that specifies, for each fiscal year, the
total amounts of restitution ordered for the department and each
clerk of court to collect, the administrative fee the department and
each clerk of court collects under par. (a), and the amounts of
restitution collected by the department and by the clerk of court
and dispersed to victims.
(f) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a
* * *
(b) The district attorney shall attempt to obtain from the victim prior to sentencing information pertaining to the factor specified in par. (a) 1. Law enforcement agencies, the department of
corrections and any agency providing services under ch. 950 shall
extend full cooperation and assistance to the district attorney in
discharging this responsibility. The department of justice shall
provide technical assistance to district attorneys in this regard and
develop model forms and procedures for collecting and documenting this information.
(c) The court, before imposing sentence or ordering probation, shall inquire of the district attorney regarding the amount of
restitution, if any, that the victim claims. The court shall give the
defendant the opportunity to stipulate to the restitution claimed
by the victim and to present evidence and arguments on the factors specified in par. (a). If the defendant stipulates to the restitu-
tion claimed by the victim or if any restitution dispute can be
fairly heard at the sentencing proceeding, the court shall determine the amount of restitution before imposing sentence or ordering probation. In other cases, the court may do any of the
following:
1. Order restitution of amounts not in dispute as part of the
sentence or probation order imposed and direct the appropriate
agency to file a proposed restitution order with the court within
90 days thereafter, and mail or deliver copies of the proposed order to the victim, district attorney, defendant and defense counsel.
* * *
restitution on the basis of the record submitted by the referee and
incorporate it into the sentence or probation order imposed. The
judge may direct that hearings under this subdivision be recorded
either by audio recorder or by a court reporter. A transcript is not
required unless ordered by the judge.
(14) At any hearing under sub. (13), all of the following
apply:
(a) The burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the
evidence the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a
crime considered at sentencing is on the victim. The district attorney is not required to represent any victim unless the hearing is
held at or prior to the sentencing proceeding or the court so
orders.
(b) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, the financial resources of the defendant, the present
and future earning ability of the defendant and the needs and
earning ability of the defendant’s dependents is on the defendant.
The defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in
a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated. The office of
the state public defender is not required to represent any indigent
defendant unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing
proceeding, the defendant is incarcerated when the hearing is
held or the court so orders.
(c) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, such other matters as the court deems appropriate is on
the party designated by the court, as justice requires.
* * *