Wisconsin Code § 973.20
Restitution
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.
(b) “Read-in crime” means any crime that is uncharged or that
* * *
make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of
a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to
his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to
do so and states the reason on the record. When imposing sentence or ordering probation for a crime involving conduct that
constitutes domestic abuse under s. 813.12 (1) (am) or 968.075
(1) (a) for which the defendant was convicted or that was considered at sentencing, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial
restitution under this section to any victim of a crime or, if the
victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds that
imposing full or partial restitution will create an undue hardship
on the defendant or victim and describes the undue hardship on
the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition
of probation, extended supervision, or parole served by the defendant for a crime for which the defendant was convicted. After the
termination of probation, extended supervision, or parole, or if
the defendant is not placed on probation, extended supervision,
or parole, restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in
the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim
named in the order to receive restitution or enforced under ch.
785.
(2) (am) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may
require that the defendant:
* * *
(5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:
(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a
civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the
commission of a crime considered at sentencing.
(b) Pay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom a
crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the
filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime.
(c) Reimburse any person or agency for amounts paid as rewards for information leading to the apprehension or successful
prosecution of the defendant for a crime for which the defendant
was convicted or to the apprehension or prosecution of the defendant for a read-in crime.
(d) If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or
other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise
compensable under this section.
(6) Any order under sub. (5) (c) or (d) shall require that all
restitution to victims under the order be paid before restitution to
other persons.
(7) If the court orders that restitution be paid to more than one
person, the court may direct the sequence in which payments are
to be transferred under sub. (11) (a). If more than one defendant
is ordered to make payments to the same person, the court may
apportion liability between the defendants or specify joint and
* * *
the state public defender is not required to represent any indigent
defendant unless the hearing is held at or prior to the sentencing
proceeding, the defendant is incarcerated when the hearing is
held or the court so orders.
(c) The burden of demonstrating, by the preponderance of the
evidence, such other matters as the court deems appropriate is on
the party designated by the court, as justice requires.
(d) All parties interested in the matter shall have an opportunity to be heard, personally or through counsel, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses called by other parties.
The court, arbitrator or referee shall conduct the proceeding so as
to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules
of substantive law and may waive the rules of practice, procedure,
pleading or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged
communications and personal transactions or communication
with a decedent or mentally ill person or to admissibility under s.
901.05. Discovery is not available except for good cause shown.
If the defendant is incarcerated, he or she may participate by telephone under s. 807.13 unless the court issues a writ or subpoena
compelling the defendant to appear in person.
(15) If misappropriation, from a cemetery, of an object that
indicates that a deceased was a veteran, as described in s. 45.001,
is a crime considered at sentencing, the restitution order shall require that the defendant reimburse an individual, organization, or
governmental entity for the cost of replacing the object.