Wisconsin Code § 973.195
Sentence adjustment
(1g) DEFINITION. In this
section, “applicable percentage” means 85 percent for a Class C
to E felony and 75 percent for a Class F to I felony.
(1r) CONFINEMENT IN PRISON. (a) Except as provided in s.
973.198, an inmate who is serving a sentence imposed under s.
973.01 for a crime other than a Class B felony may petition the
sentencing court to adjust the sentence if the inmate has served at
least the applicable percentage of the term of confinement in
prison portion of the sentence. If an inmate is subject to more
than one sentence imposed under this section, the sentences shall
be treated individually for purposes of sentence adjustment under
this subsection.
(b) Any of the following is a ground for a petition under par.
(a):
1. The inmate’s conduct, efforts at and progress in rehabilitation, or participation and progress in education, treatment, or
other correctional programs since he or she was sentenced.
3. A change in law or procedure related to sentencing or revocation of extended supervision effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a shorter term of confinement
in prison or, if the inmate was returned to prison upon revocation
of extended supervision, a shorter period of confinement in
prison upon revocation, if the change had been applicable when
the inmate was sentenced.
4. The inmate is subject to a sentence of confinement in another state or the inmate is in the United States illegally and may
be deported.
5. Sentence adjustment is otherwise in the interests of
justice.
(c) Upon receipt of a petition filed under par. (a), the sentencing court may deny the petition or hold the petition for further
consideration. If the court holds the petition for further consideration, the court shall notify the district attorney of the inmate’s
petition. If the district attorney objects to adjustment of the inmate’s sentence within 45 days of receiving notification under
this paragraph, the court shall deny the inmate’s petition.
(d) If the sentence for which the inmate seeks adjustment is
for an offense under s. 940.225 (2) or (3), 948.02 (2), 948.08, or
948.085, and the district attorney does not object to the petition
within 10 days of receiving notice under par. (c), the district attorney shall notify the victim, as defined under s. 950.02 (4), of the
inmate’s petition. The notice to the victim shall include information on the sentence adjustment petition process under this subsection, including information on how to object to the inmate’s
petition. If the victim objects to adjustment of the inmate’s sentence within 45 days of the date on which the district attorney re-
ceived notice under par. (c), the court shall deny the inmate’s
petition.
(e) Notwithstanding the confidentiality of victim address information obtained under s. 302.113 (9g) (g) 3., a district attorney
who is required to send notice to a victim under par. (d) may obtain from the clerk of the circuit court victim address information
that the victim provided to the clerk under s. 302.113 (9g) (g) 3.
(f) If the sentencing court receives no objection to sentence
adjustment from the district attorney under par. (c) or the victim
under par. (d) and the court determines that sentence adjustment
is in the public interest, the court may adjust the inmate’s sentence as provided under par. (g). The court shall include in the
record written reasons for any sentence adjustment granted under
this subsection.
(g) Except as provided under par. (h), the only sentence adjustments that a court may make under this subsection are as
follows:
1. If the inmate is serving the term of confinement in prison
portion of the sentence, a reduction in the term of confinement in
prison by the amount of time remaining in the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence, less up to 30 days, and a
corresponding increase in the term of extended supervision.
2. If the inmate is confined in prison upon revocation of extended supervision, a reduction in the amount of time remaining
in the period of confinement in prison imposed upon revocation,
less up to 30 days, and a corresponding increase in the term of extended supervision.
(h) 1. If the court adjusts a sentence under par. (g) on the basis of a change in law or procedure as provided under par. (b) 3.
and the total sentence length of the adjusted sentence is greater
than the maximum sentence length that the offender could have
received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable
when the inmate was originally sentenced, the court may reduce
the length of the term of extended supervision so that the total
sentence length does not exceed the maximum sentence length
that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally
sentenced.
2. If the court adjusts a sentence under par. (g) on the basis of
a change in law or procedure as provided under par. (b) 3. and the
adjusted term of extended supervision is greater than the maximum term of extended supervision that the offender could have
received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable
when the inmate was originally sentenced, the court may reduce
the length of the term of extended supervision so that the term of
extended supervision does not exceed the maximum term of extended supervision that the offender could have received if the
change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate
was originally sentenced.
(i) An inmate may submit only one petition under this subsection for each sentence imposed under s. 973.01.