Wisconsin Code § 973.18
Notice of rights to appeal and representation
(1) In this section, “postconviction relief” and “sentencing” have
the meanings ascribed in s. 809.30 (1).
(2) The trial judge shall personally inform the defendant at
the time of sentencing of the right to seek postconviction relief
and, if indigent, the right to the assistance of the state public
defender.
(3) Before adjourning the sentencing proceeding, the judge
shall direct the defendant and defendant’s trial counsel to sign a
form to be entered in the record, indicating that the lawyer has
counseled the defendant regarding the decision to seek postconviction relief, and that the defendant understands that a notice of
intent to pursue postconviction relief must be filed in the trial
court within 20 days after sentencing for that right to be
preserved.
(4) The judge shall direct the defendant’s counsel to confer
with the defendant before signing the form, during the proceeding
or as soon thereafter as practicable, and may make appropriate orders to allow the defendant to confer with counsel before being
transferred to the state prison. The defendant shall be given a
copy of the form.
(5) If the defendant desires to pursue postconviction relief,
the defendant’s trial counsel shall file the notice required by s.
809.30 (2) (b).