Wisconsin Code § 973.155
Sentence credit
(1) (a) A convicted offender
shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for
all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct
for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising
out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;
2. While the offender is being tried; and
3. While the offender is awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.
(b) The categories in par. (a) and sub. (1m) include custody of
the convicted offender which is in whole or in part the result of a
probation, extended supervision or parole hold under s. 302.113
(8m), 302.114 (8m), 304.06 (3), or 973.10 (2) placed upon the
person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new
conviction.
(1m) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the
service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody as part
of a substance abuse treatment program that meets the requirements of s. 165.95 (3), as determined by the department of justice
under s. 165.95 (9) and (10), for any offense arising out of the
course of conduct that led to the person’s placement in that
program.
(2) After the imposition of sentence, the court shall make and
enter a specific finding of the number of days for which sentence
credit is to be granted, which finding shall be included in the
judgment of conviction. In the case of revocation of probation,
extended supervision or parole, the department, if the hearing is
waived, or the division of hearings and appeals in the department
of administration, in the case of a hearing, shall make such a finding, which shall be included in the revocation order.
(3) The credit provided in sub. (1) or (1m) shall be computed
as if the convicted offender had served such time in the institution
to which he or she has been sentenced.
(4) The credit provided in sub. (1) shall include earned good
time for those inmates subject to s. 302.43, 303.07 (3) or 303.19
(3) serving sentences of one year or less and confined in a county
jail, house of correction or county reforestation camp.
(5) If this section has not been applied at sentencing to any
person who is in custody or to any person who is on probation,
extended supervision or parole, the person may petition the department to be given credit under this section. Upon proper verification of the facts alleged in the petition, this section shall be
applied retroactively to the person. If the department is unable to
determine whether credit should be given, or otherwise refuses to
award retroactive credit, the person may petition the sentencing
court for relief. This subsection applies to any person, regardless
of the date he or she was sentenced.
(6) A defendant aggrieved by a determination by a court under this section may appeal in accordance with s. 809.30.