Wisconsin Code § 973.12
Sentence of a repeater or persistent repeater
(1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or
a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 or subject to a penalty under
s. 939.6195 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be
alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before
acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior
convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are
admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall
be subject to sentence under s. 939.6195 or 939.62 unless he or
she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater
or a persistent repeater. An official report of the F.B.I. or any
other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any
other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported. Any sentence so reported shall be deemed
prima facie to have been fully served in actual confinement or to
have been served for such period of time as is shown or is consistent with the report. The court shall take judicial notice of the
statutes of the United States and foreign states in determining
whether the prior conviction was for a felony or a misdemeanor.
(2) In every case of sentence under s. 939.6195 or 939.62, the
sentence shall be imposed for the present conviction, but if the
court indicates in passing sentence how much thereof is imposed
because the defendant is a repeater, it shall not constitute reversible error, but the combined terms shall be construed as a single sentence for the present conviction.