Wisconsin Code § 973.10
Control and supervision of probationers
(1)
Imposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department under conditions set by the
court and rules and regulations established by the department for
the supervision of probationers, parolees and persons on extended supervision.
(1m) (a) The department may order that a probationer perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit
charitable organization. An order may apply only if agreed to by
the probationer and the organization or agency. The department
shall ensure that the probationer is provided a written statement
of the terms of the community service order and shall monitor the
probationer’s compliance with the community service order.
Compliance with this subsection does not entitle a probationer to
credit under s. 973.155.
(b) Any organization or agency acting in good faith to which a
probationer is assigned under an order under this subsection has
immunity from any civil liability in excess of $25,000 for acts or
omissions by or impacting on the probationer. The department
has immunity from any civil liability for acts or omissions by or
impacting on the probationer regarding the assignment under this
subsection.
(2) If a probationer violates the conditions of probation, the
department of corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration. Unless waived by the probationer, a hearing examiner for
the division shall conduct an administrative hearing and enter an
order either revoking or not revoking probation. Upon request of
either party, the administrator of the division shall review the order. If the probationer waives the final administrative hearing,
the secretary of corrections shall enter an order either revoking or
not revoking probation. If probation is revoked, the department
shall:
(a) If the probationer has not already been sentenced, order
the probationer brought before the court for sentence which shall
then be imposed without further stay under s. 973.15; or
(b) If the probationer has already been sentenced, order the
probationer to prison, and the term of the sentence shall begin on
the date the probationer enters the prison.
(2g) Upon demand prior to a revocation hearing under sub.
(2), the district attorney shall disclose to a defendant the existence
of any audiovisual recording of an oral statement of a child under
s. 908.08 which is within the possession, custody or control of the
state and shall make reasonable arrangements for the defendant
and defense counsel to view the statement. If, after compliance
with this subsection, the state obtains possession, custody or control of such a statement, the district attorney shall promptly notify
the defendant of that fact and make reasonable arrangements for
the defendant and defense counsel to view the statement.
(2m) In any administrative hearing under sub. (2), the hearing examiner may order that a deposition be taken by audiovisual
means and allow the use of a recorded deposition under s. 967.04
(7) to (10).
(2s) If a probationer signs a statement admitting a violation
of a condition or rule of probation, the department may, as a sanction for the violation, confine the probationer for up to 90 days in
a regional detention facility or, with the approval of the sheriff, in
a county jail. If the department confines the probationer in a
county jail under this subsection, the department shall reimburse
the county for its actual costs in confining the probationer from
the appropriations under s. 20.410 (1) (ab) and (b).
(3) A copy of the order of the department of corrections in the
case of a waiver or the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration in the case of a final administrative
hearing is sufficient authority for the officer executing it to take
the probationer to court or to prison. The officer shall execute the
order as a warrant for arrest but any officer may, without order or
warrant, take the probationer into custody whenever necessary in
order to prevent escape or enforce discipline or for violation of
probation.
(4) The division of hearings and appeals in the department of
administration shall make either an electronic or stenographic
record of all testimony at each probation revocation hearing. The
division shall prepare a written transcript of the testimony only at
the request of a judge who has granted a petition for judicial review of the revocation decision. Each hearing notice shall include notice of the provisions of this subsection and a statement
that any person who wants a written transcript may record the
hearing at his or her own expense.