Wisconsin Code § 973.049
Sentencing; restrictions on contact
(1) In
this section:
(a) “Co-actor” means any individual who was a party to a
crime considered at sentencing, whether or not the individual was
charged with or convicted of the crime considered at sentencing.
(b) “Crime considered at sentencing” means any crime for
which the defendant was convicted or any read-in crime, as defined in s. 973.20 (1g) (b).
(2) When a court imposes a sentence on an individual or
places an individual on probation for the conviction of a crime,
the court may prohibit the individual from contacting victims of,
witnesses to, jurors who served at any proceeding relating to, or
co-actors in, a crime considered at sentencing during any part of
the individual’s sentence or period of probation if the court determines that the prohibition would be in the interest of public protection. For purposes of the prohibition, the court may determine
who are the victims of or witnesses to any crime considered at
sentencing.
(3) If a court issues an order under sub. (2), the court shall inform the individual of the prohibition and include the prohibition
in the judgment of conviction for the crime.