Wisconsin Code § 973.032
Sentence to intensive sanctions program
(1) SENTENCE. Beginning July 1, 1992, a court may sentence a
person who is convicted of a felony occurring on or after August
15, 1991, but before December 31, 1999, to participate in the intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048. If a person is convicted of a felony occurring on or after December 31, 1999, a
court may not sentence the person to participate in the intensive
sanctions program under s. 301.048.
(2) ELIGIBILITY. (a) A court may sentence a person under
sub. (1) if the department provides a presentence investigation report recommending that the person be sentenced to the program.
If the department does not make the recommendation, a court
may order the department to assess and evaluate the person. After that assessment and evaluation, the court may sentence the
person to the program unless the department objects on the
ground that it recommends that the person be placed on
probation.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), the court may not sentence a person under sub. (1) if he or she is convicted of a felony punishable
by life imprisonment or has at any time been convicted, adjudicated delinquent or found not guilty or not responsible by reason
of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness for committing a
violent offense, as defined in s. 301.048 (2) (bm).
(3) LIMITATIONS. The following apply to a sentence under
sub. (1):
(a) The court shall provide a maximum period for the sentence, which may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment
that could be imposed on the person, including imprisonment authorized by any penalty enhancement statute.
(b) The court shall provide a maximum period for placements
under s. 301.048 (3) (a) 1., which may not exceed one year unless
the defendant waives this requirement.
(c) 1. In this paragraph, “Type 1 prison” has the meaning
given in s. 301.01 (5).
2. The court may prescribe reasonable and necessary conditions of the sentence in accordance with s. 301.048 (3), except the
court may not specify a particular Type 1 prison, jail, camp or facility where the offender is to be placed under s. 301.048 (3) (a)
and the court may not restrict the department’s authority under s.
301.048 (3) (b) or (c).
(4) MODIFICATION. (a) The department may provide for
placements under s. 301.048 (3) (a) for a shorter period than the
maximum period specified by the court under sub. (3) (b).
(b) The department may request that the court extend the
maximum period provided by the court under sub. (3) (a) or the
maximum period provided by the court under sub. (3) (b) or both.
Unless a hearing is voluntarily waived by the person, the court
shall hold a hearing on the matter. The court may not extend the
maximum period of the sentence beyond the amount allowable
under sub. (3) (a). Except as provided in par. (c), the court may
not extend the maximum period for placements under s. 301.048
(3) (a) 1. beyond a total, including the original period and all extensions, of 2 years or two-thirds of the maximum term of imprisonment that could have been imposed on the person, whichever is
less.
(c) The court may extend under par. (b) the maximum period
for placements under s. 301.048 (3) (a) 1. to a period not exceeding two-thirds of the maximum term of imprisonment that could
have been imposed on the person under sub. (3) (a) for his or her
sentence to the intensive sanctions program if all of the following
apply:
1. The person escaped from a sentence to the intensive sanctions program.
2. The person is sentenced for the escape to a sentence of imprisonment concurrent with the sentence to the intensive sanctions program.
3. The sentence under subd. 2. exceeds the total of the maximum period originally provided by the court under sub. (3) (b)
for the sentence to the intensive sanctions program and the maximum extensions available under par. (b).
(5) PAROLE RESTRICTIONS. A person sentenced under sub.
(1) is eligible for parole except as provided in ss. 302.11, 304.02
and 304.06.
(6) CREDIT. Any sentence credit under s. 973.155 (1) or (1m)
applies toward service of the period under sub. (3) (a) but does
not apply toward service of the period under sub. (3) (b).