Wisconsin Code § 973.017
Bifurcated sentences; use of guidelines; consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “sentencing decision” means a
decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence under s.
973.01 or place a person on probation and a decision as to the
length of a bifurcated sentence, including the length of each component of the bifurcated sentence, the amount of a fine, and the
length of a term of probation.
(2) GENERAL REQUIREMENT. When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense
committed on or after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider
all of the following:
(ad) The protection of the public.
(ag) The gravity of the offense.
(ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
(b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in
subs. (3) to (8).
(3) AGGRAVATING FACTORS; GENERALLY. When making a
sentencing decision for any crime, the court shall consider all of
the following as aggravating factors:
(a) The fact that the person committed the crime while his or
her usual appearance was concealed, disguised, or altered, with
the intent to make it less likely that he or she would be identified
with the crime.
(b) The fact that the person committed the crime using information that was disclosed to him or her under s. 301.46.
(c) The fact that the person committed the crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal gang,
as defined in s. 939.22 (9), with the specific intent to promote,
further, or assist in any criminal conduct by criminal gang members, as defined in s. 939.22 (9g).
(d) The fact that the person committed the felony while wearing a vest or other garment designed, redesigned, or adapted to
prevent bullets from penetrating the garment.
(e) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the fact that the person committed
the felony with the intent to influence the policy of a governmental unit or to punish a governmental unit for a prior policy decision, if any of the following circumstances also applies to the
felony committed by the person:
a. The person caused bodily harm, great bodily harm, or
death to another.
b. The person caused damage to the property of another and
the total property damaged is reduced in value by $25,000 or
more. For the purposes of this subd. 1. b., property is reduced in
value by the amount that it would cost either to repair or to replace it, whichever is less.
c. The person used force or violence or the threat of force or
violence.
2. a. In this subdivision, “labor dispute” includes any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment or
concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms
or conditions of employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and
employee.
b. Subdivision 1. does not apply to conduct arising out of or
in connection with a labor dispute.
(4) AGGRAVATING FACTORS; SERIOUS SEX CRIMES COMMITTED WHILE INFECTED WITH CERTAIN DISEASES. (a) In this
subsection:
1. “HIV” means any strain of human immunodeficiency
virus, which causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
1m. “HIV test” has the meaning given in s. 252.01 (2m).
2. “Serious sex crime” means a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or
(2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.085.
3. “Sexually transmitted disease” means syphilis, gonorrhea,
hepatitis B, hepatitis C, or chlamydia.
4. “Significantly exposed” means sustaining a contact that
carries a potential for transmission of a sexually transmitted disease or HIV by one or more of the following:
a. Transmission, into a body orifice or onto mucous membrane, of blood; semen; vaginal secretions; cerebrospinal, synovial, pleural, peritoneal, pericardial, or amniotic fluid; or other
body fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood.
b. Exchange, during the accidental or intentional infliction of
a penetrating wound, including a needle puncture, of blood; semen; vaginal secretions; cerebrospinal, synovial, pleural, peritoneal, pericardial, or amniotic fluid; or other body fluid that is
visibly contaminated with blood.
c. Exchange, into an eye, an open wound, an oozing lesion, or
other place where a significant breakdown in the epidermal barrier has occurred, of blood; semen; vaginal secretions; cerebrospinal, synovial, pleural, peritoneal, pericardial, or amniotic
fluid; or other body fluid that is visibly contaminated with blood.
(b) When making a sentencing decision concerning a person
convicted of a serious sex crime, the court shall consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the serious sex crime was committed
under all of the following circumstances:
1. At the time that he or she committed the serious sex crime,
the person convicted of committing the serious sex crime had a
sexually transmitted disease or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or had had a positive HIV test.
2. At the time that he or she committed the serious sex crime,
the person convicted of committing the serious sex crime knew
that he or she had a sexually transmitted disease or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or that he or she had had a positive
HIV test.
3. The victim of the serious sex crime was significantly exposed to HIV or to the sexually transmitted disease, whichever is
applicable, by the acts constituting the serious sex crime.
(5) AGGRAVATING FACTORS; VIOLENT FELONY COMMITTED
AGAINST ELDER PERSON. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Elder person” means any individual who is 62 years of
age or older.
2. “Violent felony” means any felony under s. 940.225 (1),
(2), or (3), 940.23, 940.60 (2) or (3), or 943.32 or s. 940.19 (2),
2023 stats., s. 940.19 (4), 2023 stats., s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats., or
s. 940.19 (6), 2023 stats.
(b) When making a sentencing decision concerning a person
* * *