Wisconsin Code § 973.017
Bifurcated sentences; use of guidelines; consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “sentencing decision” means a
decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence under s.
973.01 or place a person on probation and a decision as to the
length of a bifurcated sentence, including the length of each component of the bifurcated sentence, the amount of a fine, and the
length of a term of probation.
(2) GENERAL REQUIREMENT. When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense
committed on or after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider
all of the following:
(ad) The protection of the public.
(ag) The gravity of the offense.
(ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
(b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in
subs. (3) to (8).
(3) AGGRAVATING FACTORS; GENERALLY. When making a
sentencing decision for any crime, the court shall consider all of
the following as aggravating factors:
(a) The fact that the person committed the crime while his or
her usual appearance was concealed, disguised, or altered, with
the intent to make it less likely that he or she would be identified
with the crime.
(b) The fact that the person committed the crime using information that was disclosed to him or her under s. 301.46.
(c) The fact that the person committed the crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal gang,
as defined in s. 939.22 (9), with the specific intent to promote,
further, or assist in any criminal conduct by criminal gang members, as defined in s. 939.22 (9g).
* * *
(9) AGGRAVATING FACTORS NOT AN ELEMENT OF THE CRIME.
The aggravating factors listed in this section are not elements of
any crime. A prosecutor is not required to charge any aggravating
factor or otherwise allege the existence of an aggravating factor in
any pleading for a court to consider the aggravating factor when
making a sentencing decision.
(10m) STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR SENTENCING DECISION.
(a) The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision
and, except as provided in par. (b), shall do so in open court and
on the record.
(b) If the court determines that it is not in the interest of the
defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in
the defendant’s presence, the court shall state the reasons for its
sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement
in the record.