Wisconsin Code § 973.017
Bifurcated sentences; use of guidelines; consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “sentencing decision” means a
decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence under s.
* * *
3. When making a sentencing decision concerning a person
convicted of violating s. 961.65, the court shall consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the person intended to deliver or distribute methamphetamine or a controlled substance analog of
methamphetamine to a prisoner within the precincts of any
prison, jail, or house of correction.
(b) Distribution or delivery on public transit vehicles. When
making a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of
violating s. 961.41 (1) or (1m), the court shall consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the violation involved delivering, distributing, or possessing with intent to deliver or distribute a controlled substance included in schedule I or II or a controlled substance analog of any controlled substance included in schedule I
or II and that the person knowingly used a public transit vehicle
during the violation.
(c) Distribution or delivery of methamphetamine on public
transit vehicles. When making a sentencing decision concerning
a person convicted of violating s. 961.65, the court shall consider
as an aggravating factor the fact that the person intended to deliver or distribute methamphetamine or a controlled substance
analog of methamphetamine and that the person knowingly used
a public transit vehicle during the violation.
(9) AGGRAVATING FACTORS NOT AN ELEMENT OF THE CRIME.
The aggravating factors listed in this section are not elements of
any crime. A prosecutor is not required to charge any aggravating
factor or otherwise allege the existence of an aggravating factor in
any pleading for a court to consider the aggravating factor when
making a sentencing decision.
(10m) STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR SENTENCING DECISION.
(a) The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision
and, except as provided in par. (b), shall do so in open court and
on the record.
(b) If the court determines that it is not in the interest of the
defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in
the defendant’s presence, the court shall state the reasons for its
sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement
in the record.