Wisconsin Code § 973.017
Bifurcated sentences; use of guidelines; consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “sentencing decision” means a
decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence under s.
973.01 or place a person on probation and a decision as to the
length of a bifurcated sentence, including the length of each component of the bifurcated sentence, the amount of a fine, and the
length of a term of probation.
(2) GENERAL REQUIREMENT. When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense
committed on or after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider
all of the following:
(ad) The protection of the public.
(ag) The gravity of the offense.
(ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
(b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in
subs. (3) to (8).
(3) AGGRAVATING FACTORS; GENERALLY. When making a
sentencing decision for any crime, the court shall consider all of
the following as aggravating factors:
(a) The fact that the person committed the crime while his or
her usual appearance was concealed, disguised, or altered, with
the intent to make it less likely that he or she would be identified
with the crime.
(b) The fact that the person committed the crime using information that was disclosed to him or her under s. 301.46.
(c) The fact that the person committed the crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal gang,
as defined in s. 939.22 (9), with the specific intent to promote,
further, or assist in any criminal conduct by criminal gang members, as defined in s. 939.22 (9g).
(d) The fact that the person committed the felony while wearing a vest or other garment designed, redesigned, or adapted to
prevent bullets from penetrating the garment.
(e) 1. Subject to subd. 2., the fact that the person committed
the felony with the intent to influence the policy of a governmental unit or to punish a governmental unit for a prior policy decision, if any of the following circumstances also applies to the
felony committed by the person:
a. The person caused bodily harm, great bodily harm, or
death to another.
b. The person caused damage to the property of another and
the total property damaged is reduced in value by $25,000 or
more. For the purposes of this subd. 1. b., property is reduced in
value by the amount that it would cost either to repair or to replace it, whichever is less.
c. The person used force or violence or the threat of force or
violence.
2. a. In this subdivision, “labor dispute” includes any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment or
concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms
or conditions of employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and
employee.
b. Subdivision 1. does not apply to conduct arising out of or
in connection with a labor dispute.
* * *
(c) Distribution or delivery of methamphetamine on public
transit vehicles. When making a sentencing decision concerning
a person convicted of violating s. 961.65, the court shall consider
as an aggravating factor the fact that the person intended to deliver or distribute methamphetamine or a controlled substance
analog of methamphetamine and that the person knowingly used
a public transit vehicle during the violation.
(9) AGGRAVATING FACTORS NOT AN ELEMENT OF THE CRIME.
The aggravating factors listed in this section are not elements of
any crime. A prosecutor is not required to charge any aggravating
factor or otherwise allege the existence of an aggravating factor in
any pleading for a court to consider the aggravating factor when
making a sentencing decision.
(10m) STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR SENTENCING DECISION.
(a) The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision
and, except as provided in par. (b), shall do so in open court and
on the record.
(b) If the court determines that it is not in the interest of the
defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in
the defendant’s presence, the court shall state the reasons for its
sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement
in the record.