Wisconsin Code § 972.08
Incriminating testimony compelled; immunity
(1) (a) Whenever any person refuses to testify or to produce
books, papers or documents when required to do so before any
grand jury, in a proceeding under s. 968.26 or at a preliminary examination, criminal hearing or trial for the reason that the testimony or evidence required of him or her may tend to incriminate
him or her or subject him or her to a forfeiture or penalty, the person may nevertheless be compelled to testify or produce the evidence by order of the court on motion of the district attorney. No
person who testifies or produces evidence in obedience to the
command of the court in that case may be liable to any forfeiture
or penalty for or on account of testifying or producing evidence,
but no person may be exempted from prosecution and punishment for perjury or false swearing committed in so testifying.
(b) The immunity provided under par. (a) is subject to the restrictions under s. 972.085.
(2) Whenever a witness attending in any court trial or appearing before any grand jury or John Doe investigation under s.
968.26 fails or refuses without just cause to comply with an order
of the court under this section to give testimony in response to a
question or with respect to any matter, the court, upon such failure or refusal, or when such failure or refusal is duly brought to its
attention, may summarily order the witness’s confinement at a
suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give
such testimony or until such trial, grand jury term, or John Doe
investigation under s. 968.26 is concluded but in no case exceeding one year. No person confined under this section shall be admitted to bail pending the determination of an appeal taken by the
person from the order of confinement.