Wisconsin Code § 971.39
Deferred prosecution program; agreements with department
(1) Except as provided in s. 967.055 (3), in
counties having a population of less than 100,000, if a defendant
is charged with a crime, the district attorney, the department and
a defendant may all enter into a deferred prosecution agreement
which includes, but is not limited to, the following conditions:
(a) The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the district attorney or his or her designee, a representative of the department
and the defendant.
(b) The defendant admits, in writing, all of the elements of the
crime charged.
(c) The defendant agrees to participate in therapy or in com-
munity programs and to abide by any conditions imposed under
the therapy or programs.
(d) The department monitors compliance with the deferred
prosecution agreement.
(e) The district attorney may resume prosecution upon the defendant’s failure to meet or comply with any condition of a deferred prosecution agreement.
(f) The circuit court shall dismiss, with prejudice, any charge
which is subject to the agreement upon the completion of the period of the agreement, unless prosecution has been resumed under par. (e).
(2) Any written admission under sub. (1) (b) and any statement relating to the crime under sub. (1) (intro.), made by the person in connection with any discussions concerning deferred prosecution or to any person involved in a program in which the person must participate as a condition of the agreement, are not admissible in a trial for the crime.