Wisconsin Code § 971.37
Deferred prosecution programs; domestic abuse and child sexual abuse
(1) In this section, “child
sexual abuse” means an alleged violation of s. 940.225, 948.02,
948.025, 948.05, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 if the alleged victim is a minor and the person accused of, or charged with, the
violation:
(a) Lives with or has lived with the minor;
(b) Is nearer of kin to the alleged victim than a 2nd cousin;
(c) Is a guardian or legal custodian of the minor; or
(d) Is or appears to be in a position of power or control over
the minor.
(1m) (a) The district attorney may enter into a deferred prosecution agreement under this section with any of the following:
1. A person accused of or charged with child sexual abuse.
2. An adult accused of or charged with a criminal violation
of s. 940.225, 940.23, 940.285, 940.30, 940.42, 940.43, 940.44,
940.45, 940.48, 940.60, 940.61 (1) , 940.62 (2) (a) , 941.20,
941.30, 943.01, 943.011, 943.14, 943.15, 946.49, 947.01 (1) ,
947.012, 947.0125, or 947.016 (1) or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., s.
940.20 (1m), 2023 stats., or s. 940.201, 2023 stats., and the conduct constituting the violation involved an act by the adult person
against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with
whom the adult person resides or formerly resided or against an
adult with whom the adult person has created a child.
3. A person accused of or charged with a violation of s.
813.12 (8) (a).
(b) The agreement shall provide that the prosecution will be
suspended for a specified period if the person complies with conditions specified in the agreement. The agreement shall be in
writing, signed by the district attorney or his or her designee and
the person, and shall provide that the person waives his or her
right to a speedy trial and that the agreement will toll any applicable civil or criminal statute of limitations during the period of the
agreement, and, furthermore, that the person shall file with the
district attorney a monthly written report certifying his or her
compliance with the conditions specified in the agreement. The
district attorney shall provide the spouse of the accused person
and the alleged victim or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim with a copy of the agreement.
(c) 1. The agreement may provide as one of its conditions that
an adult covered under par. (a) 2. or 3. pay the domestic abuse
surcharge under s. 973.055 and, if applicable, the global positioning system tracking surcharge under s. 973.057. If the agreement
requires the person to pay the global positioning system tracking
surcharge under s. 973.057, the agreement shall also require the
person to pay the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055.
Payments and collections of the domestic abuse surcharge and
the global positioning system tracking surcharge under this subdivision are subject to s. 973.055 (2) to (4) or to s. 973.057 (2)
and (3), respectively, except as follows:
a. The district attorney shall determine the amount due. The
district attorney may authorize less than a full surcharge if he or
she believes that full payment would have a negative impact on
the offender’s family. The district attorney shall provide the clerk
of circuit court with the information necessary to comply with
subd. 1. b.
b. The clerk of circuit court shall collect the amount due
from the person and transmit it to the county treasurer.
2. If the prosecution is resumed under sub. (2) and the person
is subsequently convicted, a court shall give the person credit under s. 973.055 and, if applicable, s. 973.057 for any amount paid
under subd. 1.
(2) The written agreement shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume upon written notice by either the person or the
district attorney to the other prior to completion of the period of
the agreement.
(3) Upon completion of the period of the agreement, if the
agreement has not been terminated under sub. (2), the court shall
dismiss, with prejudice, any charge or charges against the person
in connection with the crime specified in sub. (1m), or if no such
charges have been filed, none may be filed.
(4) Consent to a deferred prosecution under this section is not
an admission of guilt and the consent may not be admitted in evidence in a trial for the crime specified in sub. (1m), except if relevant to questions concerning the statute of limitations or lack of
speedy trial. No statement relating to the crime, made by the person in connection with any discussions concerning deferred prosecution or to any person involved in a program in which the person must participate as a condition of the agreement, is admissible in a trial for the crime specified in sub. (1m).
(5) This section does not preclude use of deferred prosecution
agreements for any alleged violations not subject to this section.