Wisconsin Code § 971.33
Possession of property, what sufficient
In the
prosecution of a crime committed upon or in relation to or in any
way affecting real property or any crime committed by stealing,
damaging or fraudulently receiving or concealing personal property, it is sufficient if it is proved that at the time the crime was
committed either the actual or constructive possession or the general or special property in any part of such property was in the
person alleged to be the owner thereof.