Wisconsin Code § 971.11
Prompt disposition of intrastate detainers
(1)
Whenever the warden or superintendent receives notice of an untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a
state prison, the warden or superintendent shall, at the request of
the inmate, send by certified mail a written request to the district
attorney for prompt disposition of the case. The request shall
state the sentence then being served, the date of parole eligibility,
if applicable, or the date of release to extended supervision, the
approximate discharge or conditional release date, and prior decision relating to parole. If there has been no preliminary examination on the pending case, the request shall state whether the inmate waives such examination, and, if so, shall be accompanied
by a written waiver signed by the inmate.
(2) If the crime charged is a felony, the district attorney shall
either move to dismiss the pending case or arrange a date for preliminary examination as soon as convenient and notify the warden or superintendent of the prison thereof, unless such examination has already been held or has been waived. After the preliminary examination or upon waiver thereof, the district attorney
shall file an information, unless it has already been filed, and
mail a copy thereof to the warden or superintendent for service on
the inmate. The district attorney shall bring the case on for trial
within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to s. 971.10.
(3) If the crime charged is a misdemeanor, the district attorney shall either move to dismiss the charge or bring it on for trial
within 90 days after receipt of the request.
(4) If the defendant desires to plead guilty or no contest to the
complaint or to the information served upon him or her, the defendant shall notify the district attorney thereof. The district attorney shall thereupon arrange for the defendant’s arraignment as
soon as possible and the court may receive the plea and pronounce judgment.
(5) If the defendant wishes to plead guilty to cases pending in
more than one county, the several district attorneys involved may
agree with the defendant and among themselves for all such pleas
to be received in the appropriate court of one of such counties,
and s. 971.09 shall govern the procedure thereon so far as
applicable.
(6) The prisoner shall be delivered into the custody of the
sheriff of the county in which the charge is pending for transportation to the court, and the prisoner shall be retained in that
custody during all proceedings under this section. The sheriff
shall return the prisoner to the prison upon the completion of the
proceedings and during any adjournments or continuances and
between the preliminary examination and the trial, except that if
the department certifies a jail as being suitable to detain the prisoner, he or she may be detained there until the court disposes of
the case. The prisoner’s existing sentence continues to run and he
or she receives time credit under s. 302.11 while in custody.
(7) If the district attorney moves to dismiss any pending case
or if it is not brought on for trial within the time specified in sub.
(2) or (3) the case shall be dismissed unless the defendant has es-
caped or otherwise prevented the trial, in which case the request
for disposition of the case shall be deemed withdrawn and of no
further legal effect. Nothing in this section prevents a trial after
the period specified in sub. (2) or (3) if a trial commenced within
such period terminates in a mistrial or a new trial is granted.