Wisconsin Code § 970.032
Preliminary examination; juvenile under original adult court jurisdiction
(1) Notwithstanding s.
970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a juvenile
who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal
jurisdiction under s. 938.183 (1), the court shall first determine
whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has
committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the
circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a) , (am), (ar), (b), or
(c), whichever is applicable. If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile under ch. 938.
(2) If the court finds probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused
under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (ar),
(b) or (c), the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction
or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938. The court shall retain jurisdiction
unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all
of the following:
(a) That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate
treatment in the criminal justice system.
(b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the
seriousness of the offense.
(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from committing the violation of which
the juvenile is accused under the circumstances specified in s.
938.183 (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.