Wisconsin Code § 97.56
Kosher meat
(1) Under this section “kosher” means
prepared in accordance with the Jewish ritual and sanctioned by
Hebrew orthodox religious requirements.
(2) No person may, with intent to defraud, do any of the
following:
(a) Sell or expose for sale any meat or meat preparation,
whether raw or prepared for human consumption, and falsely represent the meat or meat preparation to be kosher, and as having
been prepared under and of a product or products sanctioned by
the orthodox Hebrew religious requirements.
(b) Falsely represent any food product or the contents of any
package or container to be kosher and as having been prepared
under and of a product or products sanctioned by the orthodox
Hebrew religious requirements, by having or permitting to be inscribed on the package or container the word “kosher” in any
language.
(c) Sell or expose for sale in the same place of business both
kosher and nonkosher meat or meat preparations, either raw or
prepared for human consumption, unless all of that person’s window signs and display advertising indicate, in block letters at least
4 inches in height, “Kosher and Nonkosher Meat Sold Here”.
(d) Expose for sale in any show window or place of business
both kosher and nonkosher meat or meat preparations, either raw
or prepared for human consumption, unless the person displays
over each kind of meat or meat preparation so exposed a sign in
block letters at least 4 inches in height reading “Kosher Meat”, or
“Nonkosher Meat”, as the case may be.
(3) No person, with intent to defraud, may do any of the
following:
(a) Sell or expose for sale in any such restaurant or other place
where food products are sold for consumption on the premises,
any article of food or food preparations that is falsely represented
to be kosher and as having been prepared in accordance with the
orthodox Hebrew religious requirements.
(b) Sell or expose for sale in any restaurant or other place both
kosher and nonkosher food or food preparations for consumption
on the premises when not prepared in accordance with the Jewish
ritual and not sanctioned by the Hebrew orthodox religious requirements, unless the person’s window signs and display advertising state, in block letters at least 4 inches in height, “Kosher
and Nonkosher Food Served Here”.