Wisconsin Code § 97.42
Compulsory inspection of livestock or poultry, and meat or poultry products
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(b) “Capable of use as human food” applies to any meat or
poultry product unless it is denatured, identified as unfit for human consumption as required by department rules, or is naturally
* * *
shall reimburse the department for the actual cost of providing
the services at rates established by rule by the department.
(d) Custom service slaughtering. This subsection does not apply to livestock and poultry slaughtered as a custom service for
the owner of the livestock or poultry exclusively for use by the
owner, members of the owner’s household, and the owner’s nonpaying guests and employees, unless department inspection is
specifically requested and performed at establishments where examinations before and after slaughter are otherwise required.
The rules of the department shall make provision for the furnish-
ing of this inspection service, subject to availability of inspector
personnel, and for the identification of all livestock and poultry
custom slaughtered for the owners thereof without department
inspection.
(e) Periodic inspections. The department shall make periodic
inspections of construction, operation, facilities, equipment, labeling, sanitation, and practices for ensuring meat or poultry
products are not adulterated, at establishments or any other
premises, including vehicles engaged in transportation of meat or
poultry products. Inspection of products and plant operations
shall cover operations such as cutting and boning, curing and
smoking, grinding and fabrication, manufacturing, packaging, labeling, storage and transportation. Periodic inspections of processing operations shall be conducted as uniformly as possible
among establishments subject to overtime inspection under sub.
(4) (f) to avoid the imposition of undue inspection fees against
any establishment. Inspections at overtime rates shall only be
held where necessary to assure the safety of products for human
consumption and compliance with the requirements of this section and rules of the department.
(em) Slaughter of farm-raised deer. The requirements of
pars. (a) and (b) do not apply to the slaughter of a farm-raised
deer if its meat products are not sold by an operator of a retail
food establishment, as defined under s. 97.30 (1) (c). The operator of an establishment in which farm-raised deer or their meat
products are examined and inspected under this subsection shall
pay the department for the cost of the department’s examination
and inspection.
(f) Label requirements. In addition to label requirements otherwise provided by law, meat or poultry products shall bear a label, stamp, mark or tag including thereon the official inspection
mark and identification number of the establishment where processed. Meat or poultry products processed and sold at retail to
household consumers on the premises do not require official inspection marks and identification numbers.
(4) RULES. The department may issue reasonable rules requiring or prescribing any of the following:
(a) The inspection before and after slaughter of all livestock
and poultry killed or dressed for human consumption at any
establishment.
(b) The inspection and marking of meat or poultry products
intended for human consumption, and prohibiting the unauthorized use of any official inspection mark or simulation or counterfeit thereof.
(d) The seizure, retention, and destruction of any livestock or
poultry or meat or poultry products which have not been inspected or passed or are adulterated or misbranded, for the purpose of preventing human consumption.
(e) The hours and days in each week when slaughtering or
processing may be conducted in any establishment subject to a license under sub. (2). The schedules so fixed shall be as nearly as
possible in accord with existing industry standards of establishments subject to inspection. However, in order to avoid excessive
costs for inspection and stay within the limit of appropriations,
the schedules may require that:
1. Slaughtering or processing be conducted continuously
during successive days and hours of the regular workweek for
state employees;
2. The rate of slaughter for the different classes of livestock
and poultry conform to reasonable minimum levels per hour;
3. Inspection of livestock and poultry slaughtered as a custom service be restricted to the time of the regular slaughter
schedule fixed for the establishment. When inspection is provided for custom slaughtering and custom processing the inspection shall be conducted in accordance with sub. (3) (a) to (c) and
rules prescribed under this subsection; and
4. The department be notified a reasonable time in advance
of any deviation from existing schedules or when slaughtering or
processing is to be conducted at times other than those specified
under regularly established schedules.
(em) The rate at which an operator of an establishment that
slaughters farm-raised deer or processes the meat products of
farm-raised deer shall pay the costs of examination and inspection under sub. (3) (em) and the manner in which the department
shall collect those amounts.
(f) Overtime agreements with the department whereby the
operator of any establishment subject to a license under sub. (2)
agrees to pay the cost for salaries, at overtime rates, and other expenses of department inspectors whenever slaughtering, carcass
preparation, or the processing of meat or poultry products is conducted beyond hours or days limited under par. (e), or on Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays for state employees under s. 230.35
(4), or before 6 a.m. or after 6 p.m., or in excess of 40 hours in any
week. Overtime charges for periodic inspections under sub. (3)
(e) shall, insofar as possible, be limited to the minimum number
of hours reasonably required for conducting those inspections.
The department may assess overtime charges under this paragraph even though the department provides compensatory time in
* * *