Wisconsin Code § 97.42
Compulsory inspection of livestock or poultry, and meat or poultry products
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(b) “Capable of use as human food” applies to any meat or
poultry product unless it is denatured, identified as unfit for human consumption as required by department rules, or is naturally
inedible by humans.
(bg) “Captive game animal” means an animal of a normally
wild type that is produced in captivity for slaughter and consumption. “Captive game animal” does not include a farm-raised deer,
ratite, captive game bird, fish, or an animal that is kept solely for
hunting purposes at a hunting preserve.
(br) “Captive game bird” means a bird of a normally wild type
that is produced in captivity for slaughter and consumption, including a pheasant, quail, wild turkey, migratory wildfowl, or
other bird that the department designates as a captive game bird
by rule. “Captive game bird” does not include poultry, ratites, or
birds kept solely for hunting purposes at a hunting preserve.
(cm) “Denature” means to intentionally make an item unfit
for human consumption by adding a substance to it to alter the
item’s appearance or other natural characteristics.
(d) “Establishment” means a plant or premises, including retail premises, where livestock or poultry are slaughtered for human consumption, or where meat or poultry products are processed, but does not include any of the following:
1. Establishments subject to 21 USC 451 to 695.
3. Premises of a person who is the owner of the livestock or
poultry to be slaughtered or of the meat or poultry products to be
processed, if the resulting product is for exclusive use by the
owner, members of the owner’s household, or the owner’s nonpaying guests and employees.
(dm) “Farm-raised deer” has the meaning given in s. 95.001
(1) (ag).
(e) “Inspector” means any person employed or authorized by
the department to do any work or perform any duty in connection
with the department’s meat and poultry inspection program.
(em) “Livestock” means cattle, sheep, swine, goats, farmraised deer, alpacas, llamas, bison, ratites, rabbits, and other
species that the department designates as livestock by rule.
(f) “Meat broker” means any person engaged in the business
of buying or selling meat or poultry products on commission, or
otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of meat or poultry prod-
ucts other than for the person’s own account or as an employee of
another person.
(fm) “Meat distributor” means a person who is engaged in the
business of distributing in this state meat or poultry products at
wholesale.
(h) “Meat or poultry products” means any parts, including the
viscera, of slaughtered livestock or poultry that are capable of use
as human food.
(i) “Mobile processor” means a person, other than the owner
of the livestock or poultry being slaughtered or the meat or poultry products being processed, who slaughters livestock or poultry
or processes meat or poultry products for the general public for
compensation other than the trading of services on an exchange
basis, and conducts the slaughtering or processing at the premises
* * *
inspections of construction, operation, facilities, equipment, labeling, sanitation, and practices for ensuring meat or poultry
products are not adulterated, at establishments or any other
premises, including vehicles engaged in transportation of meat or
poultry products. Inspection of products and plant operations
shall cover operations such as cutting and boning, curing and
smoking, grinding and fabrication, manufacturing, packaging, labeling, storage and transportation. Periodic inspections of processing operations shall be conducted as uniformly as possible
among establishments subject to overtime inspection under sub.
(4) (f) to avoid the imposition of undue inspection fees against
any establishment. Inspections at overtime rates shall only be
held where necessary to assure the safety of products for human
consumption and compliance with the requirements of this section and rules of the department.
(em) Slaughter of farm-raised deer. The requirements of
pars. (a) and (b) do not apply to the slaughter of a farm-raised
deer if its meat products are not sold by an operator of a retail
food establishment, as defined under s. 97.30 (1) (c). The operator of an establishment in which farm-raised deer or their meat
products are examined and inspected under this subsection shall
pay the department for the cost of the department’s examination
and inspection.
(f) Label requirements. In addition to label requirements otherwise provided by law, meat or poultry products shall bear a label, stamp, mark or tag including thereon the official inspection
mark and identification number of the establishment where processed. Meat or poultry products processed and sold at retail to
household consumers on the premises do not require official inspection marks and identification numbers.
(4) RULES. The department may issue reasonable rules requiring or prescribing any of the following:
(a) The inspection before and after slaughter of all livestock
and poultry killed or dressed for human consumption at any
establishment.
(b) The inspection and marking of meat or poultry products
intended for human consumption, and prohibiting the unauthorized use of any official inspection mark or simulation or counterfeit thereof.
(d) The seizure, retention, and destruction of any livestock or
poultry or meat or poultry products which have not been inspected or passed or are adulterated or misbranded, for the purpose of preventing human consumption.
(e) The hours and days in each week when slaughtering or
processing may be conducted in any establishment subject to a license under sub. (2). The schedules so fixed shall be as nearly as
possible in accord with existing industry standards of establishments subject to inspection. However, in order to avoid excessive
costs for inspection and stay within the limit of appropriations,
the schedules may require that:
1. Slaughtering or processing be conducted continuously
* * *