Wisconsin Code § 97.33
Certificate of food protection practices
(1g) In
this section:
(a) “Approved examination” means an examination that allows an individual to demonstrate basic knowledge of food protection practices and that is approved by the department as meeting the standards established under sub. (6) (b).
(b) “Certificate holder” means an individual who holds a
valid certificate of food protection practices issued under this
section.
(c) “Food handler” means an individual engaged in the preparation or processing of food at a restaurant and who is not a certificate holder.
(1m) No person may conduct, maintain, manage, or operate a
school lunchroom that is in a school that is participating in the national school lunch program under 42 USC 1751 to 1769j for
which food service is directly provided by the school unless the
operator or manager of the lunchroom, or his or her designee, is a
certificate holder. For purposes of this subsection, the “operator
or manager of the lunchroom” is the individual responsible for
the administration of food services for a private school, charter
school established under s. 118.40 (2r), or school district. A private school, charter school established under s. 118.40 (2r), or
school district complies with the requirements of this subsection
if the school or school district has one certificate holder.
(1r) After January 1, 1995, no person may conduct, maintain,
manage or operate a restaurant unless the operator or manager of
the restaurant is a certificate holder.
(2) Except as provided in s. 93.135, the department may issue
a certificate of food protection practices to an individual who satisfactorily completes an approved examination or who has
achieved comparable compliance.
(3) Each certificate is valid for 5 years from the date of issuance and, except as provided in s. 93.135, may be renewed by
the certificate holder if he or she satisfactorily completes all of
the following:
(a) If he or she operates or manages a restaurant employing
more than 5 food handlers, an approved examination.
(b) If he or she operates or manages a restaurant employing 5
or fewer food handlers, one of the following:
1. A recertification training course approved by the
department.
2. An approved examination.
(3g) (a) For a certificate issued under sub. (3) (b) 1. , all of
the following apply:
1. The certificate is called a “licensure of food safety training
for small operators.”
2. The certificate applies only in a restaurant the certificate
holder is operating or managing at the time of the renewal or in
other restaurants employing 5 or fewer food handlers.
3. A licensure of food safety training for small operators may
be renewed under sub. (3) (b) 1. every 5 years.
(b) The department shall approve recertification training
courses that were approved by the department as of December 31,
2014, and substantially similar courses.
(c) The department may not adopt different regulatory and in-
spection standards based on the type of certificate issued under
this section.
(3m) The department shall accept relevant education, training, instruction, or other experience that an applicant has obtained in connection with military service, as defined in s. 111.32
(12g), to count toward satisfying the education, training, instruction, or other experience that is required to obtain a certificate of
food protection practices if the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that the education, training, instruction, or other experience that the applicant obtained in connection with his or her military service is substantially equivalent to
the education, training, instruction, or other experience that is required to obtain a certificate of food protection practices.
(5) The department shall conduct evaluations of the effect
that the food protection practices certification program has on
compliance by restaurants with requirements established under s.
97.30 (5).
(6) The department shall promulgate rules concerning all of
the following:
(a) Establishing a fee for certification and recertification of
food protection practices, except that a certification fee may not
be imposed on an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee
waiver program under s. 45.44.
(b) Specifying standards for approval of examinations and
training courses for recertification of food protection practices required under this section.
(c) Establishing procedures for issuance, except as provided in
s. 93.135, of certificates of food protection practices, including
application submittal and review.