Wisconsin Code § 97.22
Milk producers
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Dairy farm” means any place where one or more cows,
sheep or goats are kept for the production of milk.
(b) “Dairy plant” has the meaning given under s. 97.20 (1) (a).
(c) “Fluid milk product” has the meaning given under s. 97.24
(1) (ar).
(d) “Grade A milk” has the meaning given under s. 97.24 (1)
(b).
(f) “Milk producer” means any person who owns or operates
a dairy farm, and sells or distributes milk produced on that farm.
(2) LICENSE. (a) License required. No person may operate a
dairy farm as a milk producer without a valid license issued by
the department for that dairy farm. A license expires on April 30
annually and is not transferable between persons or dairy farms.
Every milk producer shall comply with standards applicable to
the production of milk and fluid milk products under this chapter
and rules promulgated under this chapter.
(b) License fee. Unless otherwise established by department
rule, the fee for a milk producer license under par. (a) is $20, except that an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver
program under s. 45.44 is not required to pay a fee. The department also may establish by rule a reduced license fee for a producer who is properly inspected at least once annually by a special dairy farm inspector certified under sub. (7).
(c) Dairy plant to pay license fee for milk producer. The operator of a dairy plant licensed under s. 97.20 shall pay the milk
producer license fee under this subsection for every dairy farm
from which the dairy plant receives milk at the time the fee payment is due. An applicant for a dairy plant license shall submit
that fee with the applicant’s dairy plant license application under
s. 97.20. A dairy plant operator who pays a milk producer license
fee may charge that fee back to the milk producer if the dairy
plant operator notifies the milk producer in writing of the dairy
plant operator’s intent to charge the fee to the milk producer. A
dairy plant operator may not discriminate between milk producers with respect to fee charges under this paragraph, but may
charge back license fees to all milk producers who cease shipping
milk to the dairy plant during the license year. A dairy plant operator who pays a milk producer license fee may not deduct the
amount of the fee from any payment to the milk producer for milk
that the dairy plant operator purchases from the milk producer.
(3) GRADE A DAIRY FARM PERMIT. No milk producer may
sell or distribute milk from his or her dairy farm as grade A milk
without a valid grade A dairy farm permit issued by the department for that dairy farm. A grade A dairy farm permit expires on
April 30 annually and is not transferable between persons or
dairy farms. A grade A dairy farm permit may be issued in the
form of an endorsement on a milk producer license under sub.
(2). Every milk producer holding a grade A dairy farm permit
shall comply with standards applicable to the production of grade
A milk under this chapter or rules promulgated under this
chapter.
* * *