Wisconsin Code § 97.01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless inconsistent with
context:
(1g) “Bed and breakfast establishment” means any place of
lodging that satisfies all of the following:
(a) Provides 8 or fewer rooms for rent to no more than a total
of 20 tourists or transients.
(b) Provides no meals other than breakfast and provides the
breakfast only to renters of the place.
(c) Is the owner’s personal residence.
(d) Is occupied by the owner at the time of rental.
(e) Was originally built and occupied as a single-family residence, or, prior to use as a place of lodging, was converted to use
and occupied as a single-family residence.
(1r) “Butter” means the clean, nonrancid product made by
gathering in any manner the fat of fresh or ripened cow’s milk or
cream into a mass, which also contains a small portion of the
other milk constituents, with or without salt or added coloring
matter, and contains not less than 80 percent of milk fat. Renovated or process butter is the product made by melting butter and
reworking, without the addition or use of chemicals or any substances except milk, cream, or salt, and contains not more than 16
percent of water and at least 80 percent of milk fat.
(3) “Contaminated with filth” applies to any food not securely protected from dust, dirt and, as far as may be necessary by
all reasonable means, from all foreign or injurious
contaminations.
(4) “Department” means the department of agriculture, trade
and consumer protection.
(4m) “Distressed food” means food, or packages or containers of food, that may have been damaged, or rendered unsafe or
unsuitable for sale or use as food while being transported, stored,
handled or sold or the food the label of which has been lost, defaced or obliterated.
(5) “Federal act” means the federal food, drug and cosmetic
act, as amended (Title 21 USC 301 et seq.) or the federal wholesome meat act, as amended (Title 21 USC 71 et seq.), or the federal poultry products inspection act, as amended (Title 21 USC
451 et seq.), or the federal fair packaging and labeling act (Title
15 USC 1451 et seq.) which may be applicable.
(6) “Food” means:
(a) Articles used for food or drink by persons.
(b) Chewing gum.
(c) Articles used for components of matters specified in pars.
(a) and (b).
(7) “Hotel” means all places wherein sleeping accommodations are offered for pay to transients, in 5 or more rooms, and all
places used in connection therewith. “Hotelkeeper”, “motelkeeper” and “innkeeper” are synonymous and “inn”, “motel” and
“hotel” are synonymous.
(8) “Label” means a display of written, printed or graphic
matter upon the immediate container of any article. A require-
ment made under this chapter that any word, statement, or other
information appear on the label shall not be considered to be
complied with unless such word, statement or other information
also appears on the outside container or wrapper if any, of the retail package of such article, or is easily legible through the outside container or wrapper. “Immediate container” does not include package liners.
(9) “Labeling” means all labels and other written, printed or
graphic matter upon an article or any of its containers or wrappers or accompanying the article.
(9m) “Micro market” means any indoor, unstaffed, self-service area that is accessible only to persons authorized by the person in control of the premises and not accessible to the general
public, where a customer may obtain unit servings of food or beverage either in bulk or in package before payment at an automated
kiosk or by other automated method, without the necessity of replenishing the area between each transaction. “Micro market”
does not include a vending machine and does not include a device
which dispenses only bottled, prepackaged, or canned soft drinks,
a one-cent vending device, a device dispensing only candy, gum,
nuts, nut meats, cookies, or crackers, or a device dispensing only
prepackaged Grade A pasteurized milk or milk products.
(9q) “Micro market operator” means the person maintaining
a place of business in the state and responsible for the operation
of one or more micro markets.
(10) (a) “Milk” means the lacteal secretion, practically free
of colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more
healthy cows, goats, or sheep. Milk from cows shall contain not
less than 3 percent of milk fat, and not less than 8.25 percent of
milk solids not fat. Milk from cows may be standardized by the
addition or removal of cream or by the addition of concentrated
milk, dry whole milk, skim milk, concentrated skim milk, or
nonfat milk. Milk from cows may also be standardized by removing water through reverse osmosis or other nonthermal methods
and adding potable water. When standardized, milk from cows
sold in final package form shall contain not less than 3.25 percent
of milk fat, and not less than 8.25 percent of milk solids not fat.
Milk may be homogenized.
(b) “Lowfat milk” means cow’s milk from which sufficient
milk fat has been removed to produce a food having a milk fat
content of either 0.5 percent, 1 percent, 1.5 percent, or 2 percent
and a milk solids not fat content of not less than 10 percent.
(c) “Skim milk” means cow’s milk from which sufficient
milk fat has been removed to reduce its milk fat content to less
than 0.5 percent and which has a milk solids not fat content of not
less than 9 percent.
(11) “Nonfat dry milk” means the product resulting from the
removal of fat and water from cow’s milk, and contains the lactose, milk proteins and milk minerals in the same relative proportions as in the fresh cow’s milk from which made. It contains not
over 5 percent by weight of moisture. The fat content is not over
1 1/2 percent by weight unless otherwise indicated.
(12) “Package” means any container or wrapper in which any
food is enclosed for use in the delivery or display of that food to
retail purchasers, but does not include:
* * *