Wisconsin Code § 969.13
Forfeiture
(1) If the conditions of the bond are not
complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in
the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be
forfeited.
(2) This order may be set aside upon such conditions as the
court imposes if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.
(3) By entering into a bond, the defendant and sureties submit
to the jurisdiction of the court for the purposes of liability on the
bond and irrevocably appoint the clerk as their agent upon whom
any papers affecting their bond liability may be served. Their liability may be enforced without the necessity of an independent
action.
(4) Notice of the order of forfeiture under sub. (1) shall be
mailed forthwith by the clerk to the defendant and the defendant’s
sureties at their last addresses. If the defendant does not appear
and surrender to the court within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture and within such period the defendant or the defendant’s
sureties do not satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by
the defendant at the time scheduled for the defendant’s appearance was impossible and without the defendant’s fault, the court
shall upon motion of the district attorney enter judgment for the
state against the defendant and any surety for the amount of the
bail and costs of the court proceeding. Proceeds of the judgment
shall be paid to the county treasurer. The motion and such notice
of motion as the court prescribes may be served on the clerk who
shall forthwith mail copies to the defendant and the defendant’s
sureties at their last addresses.
(5) (a) A cash deposit made with the clerk pursuant to this
chapter shall be applied first to the payment of any recompense
determined under par. (b) and then, if the recompense is paid in
full, to the payment of costs. If any amount of such deposit remains after the payment of costs, it shall be applied to payment of
the judgment of forfeiture. The person making the cash deposit
shall be given written notice of the requirements of this
paragraph.
(b) The court shall determine a recompense amount for any
victim, or if the victim is deceased, for his or her estate, of the
crime for which the bond was entered into unless the court finds
substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.
The court shall determine the recompense amount in the same
manner as the court would have determined the restitution
amount under s. 973.20 (2), (3), (4), (4m), (5), and (7) had the
person been convicted.