Wisconsin Code § 968.373
Warrant to track a communications device
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “communications device” includes any wireless or mobile device that transmits wire or electronic communications.
* * *
(c) No cause of action or criminal action may arise against any
provider of electronic communication service, or its officers, employees, or agents or other persons specified in the court order
under sub. (5), for providing information, facilities, or assistance
in accordance with the terms of a court order under sub. (5).
(7m) TECHNICAL IRREGULARITIES. Evidence disclosed under
a warrant issued under sub. (4) may not be suppressed because of
technical irregularities or errors not affecting the substantial
rights of the defendant.
(8) EXCEPTION. (a) The prohibition in sub. (2) does not apply to an investigative or law enforcement officer who identifies
or tracks the location of a communications device if any of the
following applies:
1. The customer or subscriber provides consent for the
action.
2. An emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person exists and identifying or tracking the location of the communications device is relevant to preventing the
death or injury or to mitigating the injury.
(b) A provider of electronic communication service shall disclose the location of a communications device without a warrant
if any of the following applies:
1. The customer or subscriber provides consent for the particular disclosure.
2. The provider of electronic communication service believes in good faith that an emergency involving the danger of
death or serious physical injury to any person exists and that disclosure of the location is relevant to preventing the death or injury
or to mitigating the injury.
3. The provider of electronic communication service receives a written request from a law enforcement agency attesting
that the disclosure of device location information is needed to allow a law enforcement agency to respond to a call for emergency
services or to an emergency situation that involves the danger of
death or serious physical injury to any person and disclosure of
device location information is necessary to prevent or mitigate
that danger.
(c) If the location of a communications device is disclosed to
a law enforcement agency under par. (b) 2. or 3., the provider of
electronic communication services shall notify the customer or
subscriber of the information disclosure within 30 days after the
call for emergency services or the emergency situation, or when
any case that resulted from the call for emergency services or the
emergency situation has resolved, whichever is later.
(8g) COURT REVIEW. If the location of a communications device is disclosed to a law enforcement agency under sub. (8) (b) 2.
or 3. and evidence of criminal activity was obtained as a result of
the disclosure, the law enforcement agency shall, within 3 days of
* * *